News

Mitch McGrath Takes Father's Day Late Model Special

Mitch McGrath Takes Father's Day Late Model Special
Mitch McGrath Takes Father's Day Late Model Special
Mitch McGrath Takes Father's Day Late Model Special
Mitch McGrath Takes Father's Day Late Model Special
Mitch McGrath Takes Father's Day Late Model Special

(Wilmot, WI, Sunday, June 21, 2020)--Mitch McGrath of Waukesha scored the Father's Day 30-lap Dirt Kings Late Model Tour feature Sunday, June 21 at Wilmot Raceway. It was McGrath's seventh tour victory of his career. Justin Ritchie was second with Justin Reed of Camp Point, IL third.
Trevor's Chris Dodd held off the late charge from second place Brian Kristan of Zion, IL for the 20-lap Autometer Wisconsin WingLess Sprints feature. Bristol's Chris Klemko scored a career best third place.
Eagle's Steve Mueller weathered a series of cautions which kept erasing his advantage to lead flag to flag for the 20-lap modified main event win. Sheboygan's Joel Seegert was second with Tim Hamburg of Dixon, IL third.
Pell Lake's Cody Potter, after blowing his engine in his primary car during the heat race, jumped in his dad, Landry's car, and went on to score the 15-lap street stock feature win. Muskego's Courtney Atkinson was second with Kenosha's Craig Kreuser third.
Wilmot Raceway's 1/3-mile clay oval on the Kenosha County Fairgrounds hosts a pair of events to close out June. On Saturday, June 27 BADGER Midgets open their 2020 season with the Annual Harry Turner Tribute. Modifieds, Street Stocks and Bandit 4-Cylinder Stock Cars are on the program. June 27 grandstand admission is $15.00 for adults ages 12 and over; $5.00 ages 7-11; ages 6 and under admitted free.
On Tuesday, June 30 a Fireworks Spectacular featuring twin main events for the WingLess Sprints and Modifieds in a two division program. Grandstand admission is Carload Pricing. For a breakdown in the special check the Wilmot Raceway website wilmotraceway.com.
Grandstands open both nights at 5:00 p.m. with on track activity at about 5:45 p.m. and racing to follow.

Media Results for 6/21/2020 at Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
Street Stocks 10 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:07:20.000 | R.A. Adams Enterprises

  1. 57-Cody Potter[8]; 2. 46A-Courtney Atkinson[2]; 3. 19-Craig Kreuser[1]; 4. 10-Josh Gehrig[3]; 5. 46-Cody Erickson[6]; 6. 65-Mark Baker[7]; 7. 12-Brandon Mertes[4]; 8. 45-Kevin Domrose[5]; 9. (DNS) 50-Terry Hilgendorf; 10. (DNS) 57L-Landry Potter

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:12:46.000

  1. 10-Josh Gehrig[3]; 2. 12-Brandon Mertes[4]; 3. 19-Craig Kreuser[5]; 4. 46A-Courtney Atkinson[8]; 5. 65-Mark Baker[10]; 6. 46-Cody Erickson[1]; 7. 45-Kevin Domrose[9]; 8. 50-Terry Hilgendorf[2]; 9. 57-Cody Potter[6]; 10. 57L-Landry Potter[7]

Top 8 In Passing Points

  1. 12-Brandon Mertes[1]; 2. 10-Josh Gehrig[2]; 3. 46A-Courtney Atkinson[3]; 4. 19-Craig Kreuser[4]; 5. 46-Cody Erickson[5]; 6. 45-Kevin Domrose[6]; 7. 50-Terry Hilgendorf[7]; 8. 57-Cody Potter[8]

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass6/22/2020 9:40AM CST
Media Results for 6/21/2020 at Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
A Modifieds 21 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:14:52.000 | Hoosier Tire Midwest

  1. 2M-Steve Mueller[1]; 2. 4S-Joel Seegert[10]; 3. 57-Tim Hamburg[4]; 4. C12-Chris Carlson[3]; 5. 52M-Brad McGuire[9]; 6. 19-Mike Wittenburg[7]; 7. 27L-Brendan Ostrowski[12]; 8. 25-Mike Simons[18]; 9. 24-Nick Simons[8]; 10. 5-Terry Kiedrowski[2]; 11. 04-Morgan Shepard[6]; 12. 30-John Dost[14]; 13. 13-Donnie Paskiewicz[11]; 14. 17B-Scott Barnharst[5]; 15. 40-Jack Williams[15]; 16. (DNF) 47G-Ben Godlewski[13]; 17. (DNF) 22-Tony Izzo[16]; 18. (DNF) 88J-Jeremy Johnson[17]; 19. (DNF) 68-Tom Neubauer[20]; 20. (DNF) 13S-Stingray Jaynes[19]; 21. (DNS) 03T-Lee Tibbitts

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:04:19.000

  1. 57-Tim Hamburg[3]; 2. 5-Terry Kiedrowski[5]; 3. 19-Mike Wittenburg[4]; 4. 04-Morgan Shepard[6]; 5. 40-Jack Williams[1]; 6. 22-Tony Izzo[2]; 7. 25-Mike Simons[7]

Heat 2 8 Laps

  1. C12-Chris Carlson[3]; 2. 2M-Steve Mueller[5]; 3. 13-Donnie Paskiewicz[1]; 4. 27L-Brendan Ostrowski[4]; 5. 30-John Dost[2]; 6. 13S-Stingray Jaynes[6]; 7. 68-Tom Neubauer[7]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:02:17.000

  1. 24-Nick Simons[1]; 2. 4S-Joel Seegert[4]; 3. 52M-Brad McGuire[6]; 4. 17B-Scott Barnharst[5]; 5. 47G-Ben Godlewski[3]; 6. 88J-Jeremy Johnson[2]; 7. (DNS) 03T-Lee Tibbitts

Top 8 In Passing Points

  1. 57-Tim Hamburg[1]; 2. C12-Chris Carlson[2]; 3. 5-Terry Kiedrowski[3]; 4. 2M-Steve Mueller[4]; 5. 4S-Joel Seegert[5]; 6. 52M-Brad McGuire[6]; 7. 24-Nick Simons[7]; 8. 19-Mike Wittenburg[8]

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass6/22/2020 9:40AM CST
Media Results for 6/21/2020 at Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
Dirt Late Models 23 Entries
A Feature 1 30 Laps | 00:26:59.901 | DiscountShopTowels.com

  1. 74M-Mitch McGrath[6]; 2. 70-Justin Ritchie[9]; 3. 11JR-Justin Reed[7]; 4. 81-Troy Edwards[1]; 5. 3-Brett Swedberg[3]; 6. 66-Ron Berna[12]; 7. 21-Gunner Frank[2]; 8. D1-Turk Letizia[8]; 9. 03R-Kyle Raddant[13]; 10. 33-Ron Stroika[15]; 11. 7-Joel Bennett[17]; 12. 01JR-Greg Cantrell[21]; 13. 0-Mark Rose[4]; 14. 03-Dan White[11]; 15. 95W-Aaron Wickersheim[16]; 16. 44W-David Webster[18]; 17. 36-Matt Schultz[23]; 18. 117X-Adrian Roscelli[22]; 19. 7B-Tim Buhler[10]; 20. 21SR-Ted Dolhun Sr[19]; 21. B14-Victor Benedetto[20]; 22. 27-Derek Janke[14]; 23. 10S-Taylor Scheffler[5]

Heat 1 10 Laps | 00:03:56.000

  1. 10S-Taylor Scheffler[2]; 2. 11JR-Justin Reed[5]; 3. 3-Brett Swedberg[8]; 4. 03R-Kyle Raddant[6]; 5. 7-Joel Bennett[3]; 6. 21SR-Ted Dolhun Sr[7]; 7. 70-Justin Ritchie[1]; 8. 117X-Adrian Roscelli[4]

Heat 2 10 Laps | 00:06:55.000

  1. 81-Troy Edwards[4]; 2. 0-Mark Rose[3]; 3. 66-Ron Berna[2]; 4. 03-Dan White[6]; 5. 33-Ron Stroika[5]; 6. B14-Victor Benedetto[1]; 7. 95W-Aaron Wickersheim[7]; 8. 36-Matt Schultz[8]

Heat 3 10 Laps | 00:09:08.000

  1. 21-Gunner Frank[3]; 2. 74M-Mitch McGrath[4]; 3. D1-Turk Letizia[5]; 4. 7B-Tim Buhler[7]; 5. 27-Derek Janke[6]; 6. 44W-David Webster[2]; 7. (DNF) 01JR-Greg Cantrell[1]

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass6/22/2020 9:40AM CST
Media Results for 6/21/2020 at Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
Non Wing Crate Sprints 38 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:30:24.280 | AutoMeter

  1. 01-Chris Dodd[3]; 2. 4TJ-Brian Kristan[7]; 3. 70-Chris Klemko[9]; 4. 19K-Derek Crane[11]; 5. 4-Jordan Paulsen[14]; 6. 51-Charles Spoonmore[5]; 7. 6B-Vince Bartolotta[13]; 8. 1N8-Nathan Crane[12]; 9. 20-Natalie Klemko[17]; 10. 54-Scott Grissom[22]; 11. 1HD-Zach Hansen[21]; 12. 50-Rusty Egan[1]; 13. 7X-Ryan Marshall[18]; 14. 22-Greg Alt[23]; 15. 91-Jimmy Sivia[2]; 16. 12-Shawn Swim[16]; 17. 70H-Raymond Hensley[15]; 18. 94-Jim Wehrman[6]; 19. 21-Ryan Zielski[4]; 20. 69-TJ Smith[19]; 21. 9-Greg Olsen[8]; 22. 00-Paul Shaffer[24]; 23. 38-Allen Hafford[20]; 24. 70B-Bill Balog[10]

B Feature 1 12 Laps | 00:28:21.554

  1. 69-TJ Smith[3]; 2. 38-Allen Hafford[1]; 3. 1HD-Zach Hansen[2]; 4. 54-Scott Grissom[8]; 5. 22-Greg Alt[7]; 6. 00-Paul Shaffer[5]; 7. 22S-Brian Strane[12]; 8. 41-Dennis Spitz[14]; 9. 23Z-Zach Raidart[20]; 10. 99-Tommy Colburn[16]; 11. 29-Randy Stanford[6]; 12. 9X-Mike Sullivan[13]; 13. 39-William Huck[18]; 14. 11-Lance Walldan[17]; 15. 66-Kevin Frederiksen[15]; 16. 64-Daniel Walldan[19]; 17. 17-Darren Ihrke[11]; 18. 99J-Seth Johnson[4]; 19. 52-Craig Lager[9]; 20. 29OG-Tom Eller[10]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:08:30.000

  1. 70B-Bill Balog[2]; 2. 94-Jim Wehrman[1]; 3. 50-Rusty Egan[7]; 4. 12-Shawn Swim[4]; 5. 69-TJ Smith[5]; 6. 70H-Raymond Hensley[9]; 7. 38-Allen Hafford[10]; 8. 29OG-Tom Eller[8]; 9. 11-Lance Walldan[3]; 10. 64-Daniel Walldan[6]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:05:33.000

  1. 01-Chris Dodd[4]; 2. 51-Charles Spoonmore[1]; 3. 19K-Derek Crane[3]; 4. 6B-Vince Bartolotta[5]; 5. 00-Paul Shaffer[2]; 6. 29-Randy Stanford[6]; 7. 1HD-Zach Hansen[10]; 8. 17-Darren Ihrke[8]; 9. 66-Kevin Frederiksen[9]; 10. 39-William Huck[7]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:03:48.000

  1. 4TJ-Brian Kristan[1]; 2. 21-Ryan Zielski[7]; 3. 1N8-Nathan Crane[2]; 4. 20-Natalie Klemko[4]; 5. 99J-Seth Johnson[3]; 6. 22-Greg Alt[5]; 7. 52-Craig Lager[8]; 8. 9X-Mike Sullivan[6]; 9. 99-Tommy Colburn[9]

Heat 4 8 Laps | 00:06:42.000

  1. 70-Chris Klemko[2]; 2. 9-Greg Olsen[4]; 3. 91-Jimmy Sivia[8]; 4. 7X-Ryan Marshall[3]; 5. 4-Jordan Paulsen[7]; 6. 54-Scott Grissom[5]; 7. 22S-Brian Strane[1]; 8. 41-Dennis Spitz[6]; 9. (DNS) 23Z-Zach Raidart
Get Tickets IRA Sprints IRA Lightning Sprints Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints

Results

<<>>
Wilmot Raceway6/15/2024Non Wing Crate Sprints
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway6/15/2024Street Stocks
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway6/15/2024410 Sprints - Winged
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway6/15/2024Bandits
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/25/2024Lightning Sprints
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/25/2024Non Wing Crate Sprints
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/25/2024410 Sprints - Winged
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/18/2024Street Stocks
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/18/2024A Modifieds
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/18/2024Bandits
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/18/2024Winged Crate Sprints
Full Results

Standings

<<>>
Lightning Sprintsas of 5/25/2024
Full Points
Non Wing Crate Sprintsas of 6/15/2024
Full Points
Street Stocksas of 6/15/2024
Full Points
A Modifiedsas of 5/18/2024
Full Points
410 Sprints - Wingedas of 6/15/2024
Full Points
Burn Boot Camp
ZF Jobs
CK Contractors
Northern Overhead Doors
Force 1 Performance Parts
D. Wells Automotive Service
DreamMaker Bath  Kitchen
Body Craft Collision Repair  Refinishing
MLS Auto Clinic
Hawg Heaven
Benders Bar  Grill
Addicted2Deals
Dreamscape Outdoors
Crawford  Wright Orthodontics
Starlite Club
LJ Coatings
Pit Road Apparel
Dunn Lumber - Lake Geneva, WI
Fox Lake Harbor
Salem Lakes Business Owners
Western Kenosha Transportation
Biggie Paws Rescue
KTEC High School
Berger Contractors
Tru Service Group
Wilmot Auto Service
Bull’s-Eye Boring, Inc.
Johnnys Pour House
The Blast Shop
Homebound Real Estate Group
Twin Lakes Marine
Catalyst Exhibits
Great American Tire  Auto Repair
BL Office Furniture
KCs Cabin
Visit Kenosha
Twisted Cuisine Catering
Lake County Grading Company
Five Star Fabricating
Kutzler Express
Gandrud Chevrolet Performance Parts
Gitzlaff Farms
Lot 31 Auto Sales
Ridge Top Exteriors
Sandcastle Builders  Development