News

Balog Wins Wisconsin IRA Opener at Wilmot Raceway

Balog Wins Wisconsin IRA Opener at Wilmot Raceway

(Wilmot, Wis., Saturday, June 13, 2020)--Bill Balog of Hartland, 9-time Bumper to Bumper Interstates Racing Association (IRA) winged outlaw champion, took the lead at the halfway point of the 30-lap feature and went on to the win at Wilmot Raceway on Saturday, June 13.
Beaver Dam's Jeremy Schultz was second. Blake Nimee of Oswego, IL rounded out the podium finishers in third.
Ion Stear of Hebron, IL held off the late charges of second place finisher Pleasant Prairie's Mike Neau for the season opening of the IRA lightning sprints feature.
The Wisconsin WingLess Sprints and Modifieds features were not run due to curfew.
Wilmot Raceway located on the Kenosha County Fairgrounds hosts a special Father's Day race program Sunday, June 21. The Dirt Kings Late Models make their first 2020 stop at Wilmot. wingLESS Sprints, Modifieds and Street Stocks are on the program.
Grandstand admission is $20.00 for adults ages 12 and over; $5.00 ages 7-11; 6 and under admitted free. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m. with on track activity at 6:00 p.m. and racing to follow.
For updates check the trackside raceline 262-862-2090 or the track's website wilmotraceway.com, or the official Wilmot Raceway Facebook page.
SUBMITTED BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ (262-206-5465)

410 Sprints - Winged 33 Entries
A Feature 30 Laps | 00:55:13.979 | Bumper to Bumper Auto Parts

  1. 17B-Bill Balog[4]; 2. 5J-Jeremy Schultz[8]; 3. 79-Blake Nimee[3]; 4. 23-Russel Borland[2]; 5. 65-Jordan Goldesberry[7]; 6. 2W-Scott Neitzel[17]; 7. 5B-Chad Blonde[9]; 8. 73AF-Joey Moughan[11]; 9. 10W-Scotty Thiel[12]; 10. 9K-Kyle Schuett[14]; 11. 19-Todd Daun[16]; 12. 4K-Kris Spitz[18]; 13. 20R-Robbie Pribnow[21]; 14. 25-Danny Schlafer[19]; 15. 1B-Billy Hafemann[23]; 16. 29L-Brayton Lynch[5]; 17. 14R-Sean Rayhall[22]; 18. 97-Alan Gilbertson[24]; 19. (DNF) 4B-Scott Biertzer[1]; 20. (DNF) 68-Dave Uttech[15]; 21. (DNF) 18J-RJ Jacobs[10]; 22. (DNF) 73-Jake Blackhurst[6]; 23. (DNF) 10V-Matt VandeVere[13]; 24. (DNF) 0-John Fahl[20]

B Feature 12 Laps | 00:07:52.226

  1. 20R-Robbie Pribnow[1]; 2. 14R-Sean Rayhall[5]; 3. 1B-Billy Hafemann[7]; 4. 97-Alan Gilbertson[9]; 5. 43-Jereme Schroeder[2]; 6. 70-Chris Klemko[6]; 7. 77-Wayne Modjeski[10]; 8. 88-Chris Flick[12]; 9. 55-Austin Deblauw[4]; 10. 14-Jack Routson[3]; 11. (DNS) 29-Hunter Custer; 12. (DNS) 12-Corbin Gurley; 13. (DNS) 5H-Patrick Haynes

Heat 1 10 Laps | 00:08:13.741 | Weld Wheels

  1. 18J-RJ Jacobs[1]; 2. 5J-Jeremy Schultz[3]; 3. 17B-Bill Balog[4]; 4. 19-Todd Daun[2]; 5. 4K-Kris Spitz[6]; 6. 55-Austin Deblauw[7]; 7. (DNF) 29-Hunter Custer[8]; 8. (DNF) 97-Alan Gilbertson[5]; 9. (DNF) 12-Corbin Gurley[9]

Heat 2 10 Laps | 00:05:07.227 | All Star Performance

  1. 65-Jordan Goldesberry[2]; 2. 73-Jake Blackhurst[4]; 3. 10W-Scotty Thiel[5]; 4. 29L-Brayton Lynch[3]; 5. 25-Danny Schlafer[6]; 6. 14R-Sean Rayhall[8]; 7. 77-Wayne Modjeski[7]; 8. (DNF) 20R-Robbie Pribnow[1]

Heat 3 10 Laps | 00:11:04.088 | Behling Racing Products

  1. 4B-Scott Biertzer[2]; 2. 23-Russel Borland[4]; 3. 10V-Matt VandeVere[5]; 4. 9K-Kyle Schuett[3]; 5. 0-John Fahl[6]; 6. 43-Jereme Schroeder[1]; 7. 70-Chris Klemko[7]; 8. (DNF) 5H-Patrick Haynes[8]

Heat 4 10 Laps | 00:02:20.221 | Hepfner Racing Products

  1. 79-Blake Nimee[2]; 2. 73AF-Joey Moughan[1]; 3. 5B-Chad Blonde[4]; 4. 68-Dave Uttech[3]; 5. 2W-Scott Neitzel[5]; 6. 14-Jack Routson[6]; 7. 1B-Billy Hafemann[7]; 8. 88-Chris Flick[8]

Qualifying 2 Laps | 00:23:46.284 | Osborn & Son

  1. 17B-Bill Balog, 00:13.241[15]; 2. 73-Jake Blackhurst, 00:13.291[5]; 3. 23-Russel Borland, 00:13.311[13]; 4. 5B-Chad Blonde, 00:13.359[12]; 5. 5J-Jeremy Schultz, 00:13.374[28]; 6. 29L-Brayton Lynch, 00:13.386[2]; 7. 9K-Kyle Schuett, 00:13.459[18]; 8. 68-Dave Uttech, 00:13.552[8]; 9. 19-Todd Daun, 00:13.584[26]; 10. 65-Jordan Goldesberry, 00:13.601[10]; 11. 4B-Scott Biertzer, 00:13.632[20]; 12. 79-Blake Nimee, 00:13.641[27]; 13. 18J-RJ Jacobs, 00:13.658[1]; 14. 20R-Robbie Pribnow, 00:13.704[4]; 15. 43-Jereme Schroeder, 00:13.715[14]; 16. 73AF-Joey Moughan, 00:13.731[29]; 17. 97-Alan Gilbertson, 00:13.743[9]; 18. 10W-Scotty Thiel, 00:13.768[7]; 19. 10V-Matt VandeVere, 00:13.824[19]; 20. 2W-Scott Neitzel, 00:13.831[25]; 21. 4K-Kris Spitz, 00:13.855[6]; 22. 25-Danny Schlafer, 00:13.986[31]; 23. 0-John Fahl, 00:14.165[21]; 24. 14-Jack Routson, 00:14.167[16]; 25. 55-Austin Deblauw, 00:14.183[17]; 26. 77-Wayne Modjeski, 00:14.186[24]; 27. 70-Chris Klemko, 00:14.258[11]; 28. 1B-Billy Hafemann, 00:14.355[33]; 29. 29-Hunter Custer, 00:14.358[32]; 30. 14R-Sean Rayhall, 00:14.472[22]; 31. 5H-Patrick Haynes, 00:14.545[30]; 32. 88-Chris Flick, 00:14.614[3]; 33. (DNS) 12-Corbin Gurley, 00:14.614

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass6/14/2020 12:22PM CST
Media Results for 6/13/2020 at Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
Non Wing Crate Sprints 43 Entries
B Feature 1 12 Laps | 00:02:59.862

  1. 50-Rusty Egan[6]; 2. 9-Greg Olsen[10]; 3. 1HD-Zach Hansen[7]; 4. 99-Tommy Colburn[8]; 5. 39-William Huck[13]; 6. 17-Darren Ihrke[12]; 7. 29OG-Tom Eller[1]; 8. (DNF) 22S-Brian Strane[2]; 9. (DNF) 7-Steve Clott[3]; 10. (DNF) 00-Paul Shaffer[5]; 11. (DNF) 99J-Seth Johnson[4]; 12. (DNF) 89-George Gaertner Jr[9]; 13. (DNF) 6B-Vince Bartolotta[11]; 14. (DNS) 23Z-Zach Raidart

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:10:40.623

  1. 91-Jimmy Sivia[7]; 2. 38-Allen Hafford[1]; 3. 70-Chris Klemko[6]; 4. 9X-Mike Sullivan[8]; 5. 11-Lance Walldan[4]; 6. 00-Paul Shaffer[3]; 7. 41-Dennis Spitz[5]; 8. 99J-Seth Johnson[11]; 9. 94-Jim Wehrman[10]; 10. (DNF) 40-Tim Cox[9]; 11. (DNF) 70H-Raymond Hensley[2]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:05:58.118

  1. 38C-Craig Campton[2]; 2. 19K-Derek Crane[3]; 3. 14AJ-BG Wood[5]; 4. 4-Jordan Paulsen[6]; 5. 7-Steve Clott[4]; 6. 20-Natalie Klemko[11]; 7. 50-Rusty Egan[7]; 8. 99-Tommy Colburn[8]; 9. 89-George Gaertner Jr[9]; 10. (DNF) 6B-Vince Bartolotta[10]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:05:52.189

  1. 21-Ryan Zielski[9]; 2. 69-TJ Smith[5]; 3. 1N8-Nathan Crane[2]; 4. 22S-Brian Strane[1]; 5. 52-Craig Lager[4]; 6. 66-Denny Smith[3]; 7. 93-Travis Mahoney[7]; 8. 12-Shawn Swim[10]; 9. 22-Greg Alt[6]; 10. 17-Darren Ihrke[8]; 11. (DNF) 64-Daniel Walldan[11]

Heat 4 8 Laps | 00:06:18.842

  1. 5H-Patrick Haynes[4]; 2. 4TJ-Brian Kristan[10]; 3. 7X-Ryan Marshall[2]; 4. 51-Charles Spoonmore[5]; 5. 29OG-Tom Eller[6]; 6. 54-Scott Grissom[8]; 7. 1HD-Zach Hansen[7]; 8. 9-Greg Olsen[1]; 9. 29-Randy Stanford[9]; 10. 39-William Huck[3]

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass6/14/2020 12:22PM CST
Media Results for 6/13/2020 at Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
Lightning Sprints 21 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:06:44.035

  1. 19-Ion Stear[6]; 2. 16-Mike Neau[4]; 3. 55H-Mark Heinert[20]; 4. 9-John Kirk[14]; 5. 74-Tim Brannam[1]; 6. 51-Shawn McGill[11]; 7. 42-Adam Schroeder[10]; 8. 18-Nick Petska[15]; 9. 59-John Smith[12]; 10. 5K-Kevin Douglas[3]; 11. 67-Kevin Frederiksen[9]; 12. 7J-Bob Jeziorski[17]; 13. 74M-Max Brannam[16]; 14. 65-Jonathan Smith[19]; 15. 4-Justin Davis[2]; 16. 6-Jeff Schmidt[7]; 17. (DNF) 13-CJ Malueg[5]; 18. (DNF) K9-Andrew Kiedrowski[8]; 19. (DNS) 01-Ron Brannan; 20. (DNS) 5J-Jeremy Douglas; 21. (DNS) 87R-Josh Rehberg

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:04:02.000

  1. 5K-Kevin Douglas[1]; 2. 16-Mike Neau[4]; 3. 13-CJ Malueg[10]; 4. 51-Shawn McGill[2]; 5. 42-Adam Schroeder[7]; 6. 67-Kevin Frederiksen[9]; 7. 9-John Kirk[3]; 8. 74M-Max Brannam[6]; 9. 7J-Bob Jeziorski[8]; 10. 65-Jonathan Smith[11]; 11. (DNS) 55H-Mark Heinert

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:39.000

  1. 4-Justin Davis[1]; 2. 19-Ion Stear[9]; 3. 74-Tim Brannam[3]; 4. K9-Andrew Kiedrowski[4]; 5. 6-Jeff Schmidt[6]; 6. 59-John Smith[8]; 7. 18-Nick Petska[2]; 8. 01-Ron Brannan[10]; 9. (DNF) 5J-Jeremy Douglas[7]; 10. (DNS) 87R-Josh Rehberg

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass6/14/2020 12:22PM CST
Media Results for 6/13/2020 at Wilmot Raceway - Wilmot, WI
A Modifieds 14 Entries
Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:10:06.578

  1. 25-Mike Simons[4]; 2. 57-Tim Hamburg[7]; 3. 52M-Brad McGuire[3]; 4. 5-Terry Kiedrowski[2]; 5. 04-Morgan Shepard[1]; 6. 40-Jack Williams[5]; 7. (DNS) 03T-Lee Tibbitts

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:03:33.392

  1. 2M-Steve Mueller[1]; 2. 24-Nick Simons[5]; 3. C12-Chris Carlson[6]; 4. 4S-Joel Seegert[3]; 5. 30-John Dost[2]; 6. 7H-Marcus Hoeppner[4]; 7. (DNS) 68-Tom Neubauer
Get Tickets IRA Sprints IRA Lightning Sprints Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints

Results

<<>>
Wilmot Raceway6/15/2024Non Wing Crate Sprints
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway6/15/2024Street Stocks
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway6/15/2024410 Sprints - Winged
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway6/15/2024Bandits
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/25/2024Lightning Sprints
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/25/2024Non Wing Crate Sprints
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/25/2024410 Sprints - Winged
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/18/2024Street Stocks
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/18/2024A Modifieds
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/18/2024Bandits
Full Results
Wilmot Raceway5/18/2024Winged Crate Sprints
Full Results

Standings

<<>>
Lightning Sprintsas of 5/25/2024
Full Points
Non Wing Crate Sprintsas of 6/15/2024
Full Points
Street Stocksas of 6/15/2024
Full Points
A Modifiedsas of 5/18/2024
Full Points
410 Sprints - Wingedas of 6/15/2024
Full Points
Burn Boot Camp
ZF Jobs
CK Contractors
Northern Overhead Doors
Force 1 Performance Parts
D. Wells Automotive Service
DreamMaker Bath  Kitchen
Body Craft Collision Repair  Refinishing
MLS Auto Clinic
Hawg Heaven
Benders Bar  Grill
Addicted2Deals
Dreamscape Outdoors
Crawford  Wright Orthodontics
Starlite Club
LJ Coatings
Pit Road Apparel
Dunn Lumber - Lake Geneva, WI
Fox Lake Harbor
Salem Lakes Business Owners
Western Kenosha Transportation
Biggie Paws Rescue
KTEC High School
Berger Contractors
Tru Service Group
Wilmot Auto Service
Bull’s-Eye Boring, Inc.
Johnnys Pour House
The Blast Shop
Homebound Real Estate Group
Twin Lakes Marine
Catalyst Exhibits
Great American Tire  Auto Repair
BL Office Furniture
KCs Cabin
Visit Kenosha
Twisted Cuisine Catering
Lake County Grading Company
Five Star Fabricating
Kutzler Express
Gandrud Chevrolet Performance Parts
Gitzlaff Farms
Lot 31 Auto Sales
Ridge Top Exteriors
Sandcastle Builders  Development