WILMOT CROWNS 2019 CHAMPS SIVIA WINGLESS, MAULE STREET STOCKS, MALEUG LIGHTNING, HUENEFELD MODIFIEDS AS RAIN CUTS AUGUST 31 PROGRAM SHORT

(Wilmot, Wis., Saturday, August 31, 2019)–For the eighth time this season Mother Nature was a winner at Wilmot Raceway on Championship Night Saturday, August 31.

As the Lightning Sprint Feature was underway, a steady heavy rain struck the 1/3-mile clay oval. Since the feature was stopped nine laps into the 20-lap scheduled distance, it is not considered complete.

After nearly an hour of waiting to see if the rain would let up, track officials were forced to call the program complete at that point.

Championship points were awarded through the preliminary events.

Jimmy Sivia of Winthrop Harbor, IL won his first-ever track championship by 6 points over Trevor’s Chris Dodd in the Wilmot track AutoMeter Wisconsin WingLess Sprints.

Rob Maule of Hebron, IL took the street stock title, his third, by 5 points over Kenosha’s Craig Kreuser.

Joe Huenefeld of Cedarville, IL captured the modified division title.

C.J. Maleug of Johnsburg, IL took his first ever IRA Lightning Sprint crown.

Complete points will be posted on the track website wilmotraceway.com or the official track Facebook page.

The Dirt King Late Model tour invades Wilmot Raceway on Saturday, September 7 for the Jim “Wildman” Watson Classic presented by Uneeda Iron & Sandblasting, JR’s Wrecker Service of Waukegan, Asphalt Contractors of Union Grove and MLS Auto Clinic of Paddock Lake.

Wisconsin WingLess Sprints, modifieds and street stocks are on the program.

A huge bike giveaway is planned for youth ages 15 & under.

Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m. with on track activity at 6:00 p.m. and racing scheduled for 6:45 p.m. Grandstand admission on September 7 is $20.00 for ages 12 and over with $5.00 for ages 7-11 with ages 6 and under admitted free. For updates phone the trackside raceline 262-862-2090, check the track website wilmotraceway.com or the official track Facebook page

A live radio remote broadcast by WLCB 101.5 FM or lakesradio.org featuring Pat Cameron, Matt Rosdnburg and Ron Pecorini will take place at the track from 4-6 p.m. on the grandstand concourse. Driver interviews are planned.

SUMMARY – WILMOT RACEWAY, WILMOT, WIS. – SATURDAY, AUGUST 31, 2019 – 2019 SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT AUTOMETER WISCONSIN

WINGLESS SPRINTS: FEATURE: RAINED OUT. 1ST 8-LAP HEAT TOP FIVE FINISHERS: 1. Jimmy Sivia, Winthrop Harbor, IL; 2. Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc; 3. Patrick Haynes, Bradley, IL; 4. Charles Spoonmore, Somonauk, IL; 5. Zach Hansen, New Berlin.

2ND HEAT: 1. Tim Cox, Park City, IL; 2. Travis Mahoney, Olgesby, IL; 3. Nick Petska, Spring Grove, IL; 4. Vince Bartolotta, Muskego; 5. Zach Raidart, Antioch, IL.

3RD HEAT: 1. Greg Olsen, Round Lake Heights, IL; 2. Dennis Spitz, Lewisburg, KY; 3. Chris Dodd, Trevor; 4. Derek Crane, Waukegan, IL; 5. Chris Klemko, Bristol.

4TH HEAT: 1. Shawn Swim, Winthrop Harbor; 2. Jordan Mattson, Milwaukee; 3. Allen Hafford, Beach Park, IL; 4. Rusty Egan, Burlington; 5. Natalie Klemko, Bristol.

12-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. Paul Shaffer, Milwaukee; 2. Greg Alt, Delavan; 3. Randy Stanford, Kenosha; 4. Tommy Colburn, New Berlin; 5. Tom Eller, Zion, IL; 6. Steve Clott, Bradley; 7. Lance Walldan, Winthrop Harbor; 8. William Huck, Mukwonago; 9. Bryan Haynes, Bradley; 10. James Walldan, Kenosha.

FAST QUALIFIER: Zielski(:15.235 seconds).

IRA LIGHTNING SPRINTS: FEATURE: RAINED OUT AFTER 9 LAPS OF 20 SCHEDULED. NO FINISH.

1ST 8-LAP HEAT: 1. Mark Heinert, Waukesha; 2. Ion Stear, Hebron, IL; 3. Jeremy Douglas, McFarland; 4. C.J. Maleug, Johnsburg, IL; 5. Max Brannam, Holiday Hills, IL; 6. John Kirk, Johnsburg.

2ND HEAT: 1. Ron Brannam, Barrington, IL; 2. Tim Brannam, Holiday Hills, IL; 3. Kevin Douglas, Sun Prairie; 4. Mike Neau, Kenosha; 5. Kevin Frederiksen, Hales Corners.

FAST QUALIFIER: Stear(:14.770 seconds).

STREET STOCKS: FEATURE: RAINED OUT.

8-LAP HEAT: 1. Cody Potter, Pell Lake; 2. Craig Kreuser, Kenosha; 3. Courtney Atkinson, Muskego; 4. Rob Maule, Hebron, IL; 5. David Jones, North Chicago, IL; 6. Jason Jones, North Chicago; 7. Dustin Holland, Pell Lake; 8. Sarah Jasinski, Milwaukee;

2ND HEAT: 1. Mark Baker, Big Bend; 2. Josh Gehrig, Pleasant Prairie; 3. Brandon Mertes, Antioch, IL; 4. Kevin Domrose, Big Bend; 5. Trent Anderson, Trevor; 6. James Jaime, Salem.

FAST QUALIFIER; Potter(:18.497 seconds).

MODIFIEDS: FEATURE: RAINED OUT.

1ST 8-LAP HEAT: 1. Joe Huenefeld, Cedarville, IL; 2. Chris Carlson, South Milwaukee; 3. Tim Hamburg, Dixon, IL; 4. Lee Tibbitts, Hebron, IL; 5. Mike Conn, Big Bend; 6. Donnie Paskiewicz, Ottawa, WI; 7. Jimmy Vandervere, Gurnee, IL; 8. Mike Wittenburg, Tichigan.

2ND HEAT: 1, Mike Simons, Genoa City; 2. Austin Blume, Mt. Morris, IL; 3. Mike Knurr, Mukwonago; 4. Jack Williams, Rockford, IL; 5. Jason Wirth, Elkhorn; 6. Danny Walter, Burlington; 7. David Wirth, Milwaukee.

3RD HEAT: 1. John Dost, Bristol; 2. Tony Izzo, Capron, IL; 3. Andrew Araco, Waukesha; 4. Joel Crowbridge, Burlington; 5. Brad McGuire, New Berlin; 6. Nick Simons, Genoa City; 7. Ryan Marshall, Kansasville.

SUBMITTED BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ