Pat Rossmann of Wadsworth, Illinois, 4-time Wilmot Raceway Street Stock Champion, sported a special Dennis Carlton decal on his car enroute to the inaugural Dennis Carlton Street Stock Tribute 18-Lap Feature victory on Saturday, August 25.

Dennis Carlton won the 1984 Wilmot street stock championship and the 1986 sportsman title, along with a 1996 title at Lake Geneva Raceway giving him crowns on dirt and asphalt.  Dennis Carlton owned Don’s Garage in Trevor, a long time sponsor at Wilmot Raceway and of many cars in various divisions.  Dennis Carlton passed away June 2.

“Dennis was a special guy and this means a lot to win this,” said Rossmann, joined in victory lane by Dennis Carlton’s widow, Kathy, along with his brother and three sisters.  “I thank Kathy and the Carlton family, and Don’t Garage, for putting this together.  This is a special win.  I also dedicate it to my brother, Chuck, who passed away last week.”

Rossmann took the initial lead as Kathy Carlton gave the field the green flag.  A tight pack stayed right behind on an extremely fast, tacky track.

Two cautions, one on lap 11 and another on lap six, kept the contenders right on Rossmann.  Briefly Mark Baker of Big Bend took the lead five laps from the finish using the outside.  Rossmann stuck to the inside and retook the lead going on to the win by less than a car length at the finish.

Baker’s second place pushed him into the point championship lead by 2-points, 1275-1273 over  Cody Erickson of Algonquin, Illinois, who finished third.

Brandon Mertes of Antioch, Illinois was fourth.  Kenosha’s Craig Kreuser finished fifth.  Mertes is fourth in points, 70 behind Baker, while Kreuser is fifth, 99 points back.  Bristol’s Dustin Richards finished sixth keeping him third in points, twenty back.

The street stocks, off Labor Day weekend,  will decide their title on Saturday, September 8, part of the 2018 Championship Night with a minimum of five drivers able to take the crown.

Don’s Garage posted additional purse money for the feature along with two “lucky dog” awards which went to the 8th and 10th place finishers, reflecting Dennis Carlton’s familiar car number 18.  Carl Sturt of Wadsworth, Illinois and Chad Hagler of McHenry, Illinois finished 8th and 10th, respectively, to pick up the special cash bonuses.

C.J. Malueg, 17-year-old Johnsburg H.S. student, captured his first 20-lap Wisconsin-Illinois Mini-Sprint feature ever.  “I have to thank all of my sponsors, my family, everyone who has helped,” said Malueg, who took the lead three laps into the main when early race leader Ron Brannam of Barrington, Illinois spun in turn three while in front. “I did not want that last caution, and I knew Morgan (Sheppard) was right behind me, so I didn’t want to make a mistake.”

A green-white-checkered finish was set up when two cars locked on the front straightaway erasing Malueg’s lead and clearing the traffic between him and Sheppard.  Malueg was up to the challenge.  Sheppard, of Genoa City, ended up third caught by Waukesha’s Mark Heinert in the final lap battle for runner-up.

Tim Brannam of Holiday Hills, Illinois was fourth.  Nick Sheridan of Fox Lake, Illinois fifth.

Heinert’s finish, coupled with previous pointleader Ion Stear of Harvard, Illinois having mechanical woes following qualifying preventing him from competing, moved the Waukesha driver into the point lead with two nights remaining.  Heinert holds a 23-point lead over Stear, 1,012-989.  Malueg is third at 936, Tim Brannam fourth with 912.

Genoa City’s Nick Simons captured his fourth 20-lap modified main, leading from wire to wire.  “I have to thank my sponsors, family, crew, the fans and the Scouts, as well as the Carlton family for having their tribute at Wilmot Raceway,” said N. Simons, whose win coupled with his brother, Mike Simons II, early retirement, saw Nick take the modified point lead by 19 points, 1,673-1,654 with two point nights remaining.

A tangle on lap 7 right in front of the leaders in turn two gave N. Simons and the front runners a close call.  N. Simons kept the battles behind him going on to the win.  Eagle’s Steve Mueller finished second, keeping him in contention third in the points 55 out of top spot.

Muskego’s Al Atkinson, technically a “rookie” in the modifieds, was third resulting in him being fourth in points overall, 59 out of the lead and four behind Mueller. The top four are very much in contention for the championship with points nights remaining September 1 and 8.

Austin Blume of Mt. Morris, Illinois came across fourth in the feature.  Jarrett Franzen of Quad Cities, Illinois was fifth.

Weathering three caution periods, Scott Quarnstrom of Lake Villa, Illinois captured his third 15-lap Bandit 4-Cylinder Stock Car feature win of the season.  Milwaukee’s Tony Barron stayed close, settling for second.  Burlington’s Brad Becker was third.  Scott Ellis of Lake Villa was fourth.  Waterford’s Kyle Sudduth was fifth.

Barron holds a 17-point advantage, 1,185-1,168 over Quarnstrom with September 1 and 8 remaining on the schedule.  Becker is in contention, third 41 points back, with 1,144.  Scott Ellis is fourth in points with 1,080 and Sudduth completes the top five with 1,003.  Any of those five could take the 2018 crown.

Prior to the evening’s race program, Marshall Gehrke, 11-year-old National BMX Stunt Champion from Antioch, jumped over the Kunes Country Ford Stateline Superstore Pace Truck.  In addition, Marshall cleared the truck and Wilmot Raceway announcer Mike Babicz and Track Safety Team Director Brent Schauffler; and then cleared four track officials with a shorter ramp.

Scouts from several area packs were guests of Wilmot Raceway with Pack 692 presenting the Colors for the National Anthem.

Wilmot Raceway hosts its Labor Day Special featuring the final point night for the AutoMeter Wisconsin WingLess Sprints in a Challenge with the Upper Midwest Sprint Series.  Modifieds, Bandit 4-Cylinder Stock Cars and Wisconsin-Illinois Mini-Sprints are on the program.

WingLess sprints are being led in the point standings by Tim Cox of Park City, Illinois with 1,319 over second place Doug Schenck of Cottage Grove, 2015 Wilmot champion, who has 1,213 points.  Jimmy Sivia of Winthrop Harbor, Illinois is third with 1,166; Allen Hafford of Beach Park, Illinois fourth with 1,138 and Nick Petska of Spring Grove, Illinois fifth at 1,132.

Milwaukee’s Jordan Mattson, 2017 champion, is sixth within striking distance of moving up several spots with 1,126.  Jimmy Kouba of Minneapolis, MN is seventh with 1,120.  Oconomowoc’s Ryan Zielski is eighth at 1,101.  Nathan Crane of Waukegan, Illinois is ninth with 1,080 and Matt Vandervere of Zion, Illinois rounds out the top ten with 1,075.

Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m. with on track activity at 5:45 p.m. and racing slated for 6:45 p.m.  For trackside weather updates phone 262-862-2090 or check the official Raceway website  wilmotraceway.com or the official track Facebook page.

SUMMARY-WILMOT RACEWAY, SATURDAY, AUGUST 25, 2018-SCOUT & FAMILY NIGHT

1ST ANNUAL DENNIS CARLTON STREET STOCK TRIBUTE: 18-LAP FEATURE: 1. Pat Rossmann, Wadsworth, IL; 2. Mark Baker, Big Bend; 3. Cody Erickson, Algonquin, IL; 4. Brandon Mertes, Antioch, IL; 5. Craig Kreuser, Kenosha; 6. Dustin Richards, Bristol; 7. Josh Gehrig, Pleasant Prairie; 8. Carl Sturt, Wadsworth; 9. Courtney Atkinson, Muskego; 10. Chad Hagler, McHenry, IL; 11. Kevin Domrose, Big Bend; 12. John Maki, Antioch.

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Atkinson; Rossmann.

FAST QUALIFIER: Mertes(:19.870 seconds).

BANDIT 4-CYLINDER STOCK CARS: 15-LAP FEATURE: 1. Scott Quarnstrom, Lake Villa, IL; 2. Tony Barron, Milwaukee; 3. Brad Becker, Burlington; 4. Scott Ellis, Lake Villa; 5. Kyle Sudduth, Waterford; 6. Rob Wachsmuth, Williams Bay; 7. Sam Van Patten, Antioch; 8. Jonathon Smith, Bristol; 9. John Tuttle, Chicago, IL; 10. Louie Toutant, Milwaukee; 11. John Cole, McHenry.

8-LAP HEAT WINNER: Sudduth.

MODIFIEDS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Nick Simons, Genoa City; 2. Steve Mueller, Eagle; 3. Al Atkinson, Muskego; 4. Austin Blume, Mt. Morris, IL; 5. Jarrett Franzen, Quad Cities, IL; 6. Scott Barnharst, Franklin; 7. John Dost, Bristol; 8. Jason Wirth, Elkhorn; 9. Tony Izzo, Capron, IL; 10. Brad McGuire, New Berlin; 11. Danny Walter, Burlington; 12. John Hill, Waterford; 13. Terry Hilgendorf, McHenry; 14. Mike Wittenburg, Waterford; 15. Lee Tibbitts, Hebron, IL; 16. Jack Williams, Rockford, IL; 17. Terry Kiedrowski, Waupaca; 18. Mike Knurr, Mukwonago; 19. Mike Simons II, Genoa City.

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Dost; McGuire; Barnharst.

FAST QUALIFIER: Wittenburg(:17.894 seconds).

WISCONSIN-ILLINOIS MINI-SPRINTS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. C.J. Malueg, Johnsburg, IL; 2. Mark Heinert, Waukesha; 3. Morgan Sheppard, Genoa City; 4. Mike Neau, Kenosha; 5. Nick Sheridan, Fox Lake, IL; 6. Kevin Douglas, Cottage Grove; 7. Jeff Schmidt, Slinger; 8. Ron Brannam, Barrington, IL; 9. Kevin Fredericksen, Hales Corners; 10. Tim Brannam, Holiday Hills, IL; 11. John Smith, St. Charles, IL; 12. Michael Ungar, Madison; 13. Derek Fortier, Racine; 14. Ion Stear, Harvard, IL(Did Not Start); 15. Nick Petska, Spring Grove, IL(Did Not Start).

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Malueg; T. Brannam.

FAST QUALIFIER: Stear(:15.868 seconds).

Submitted by Michael H. Babicz