MATTSON, CROWBRIDGE, VANDERVERE, ATKINSON TAKE AUGUST 27 FEATURES

WILMOT RACEWAY

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ

-MATTSON, CROWBRIDGE, VANDERVERE, ATKINSON TAKE WILMOT MAINS-

(Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, August 27, 2016)–Milwaukee’s Jordan Mattson scored his first Meyer Valves and Vacs Wingless Sprint Series presented by the IRA 20-lap feature win at Wilmot Raceway highlighting Family Night on Saturday, August 27 leading a list of three new 2016 feature winners.

Jim Vandervere of Gurnee, Illinois captured his first 20-lap street stock feature of the season.

Burlington’s Joel Crowbridge won his first 20-lap modified main event of the year at Wilmot.

The only repeat winner in a Wilmot regular division was Muskego’s Courtney Atkinson who took the Bandit 4-cylinder stock car feature checkered flag for the fourth time this season as she is closing in on history for the facility located on the Kenosha County Fairgrounds.

“I have to credit my wife, because she is the one who set up the car,” admitted a jubilant Mattson.  “I knew Todd (Lehr) was coming up on me toward the end, but I just stuck with my line.  I have to thank my sponsors, car owner who let’s me drive the car, everybody on the crew.  This is fantastic.”

Mattson jumped in front from the start of the main, but had a caution period with five laps to go erase a half-straightaway lead over the field.  On the restart the season point leader Lehr, of Genoa City, ended up in a tight battle with 2015 Wilmot champion Doug Schenck of Cottage Grove for the runner up spot.  At the finish it was Mattson with Lehr second, Schenck third, Jake Kouba of Minneapolis, Minnesota fourth and Kenosha’s Matt White fifth.

“It’s been a while. probably at least a couple of years,” said Vandervere.  “I didn’t know the battle was going on behind me when the cautions closed up the field, but that turned out good for me.  I have to thank my wife, sponsors, and everybody that helps support me so I can come out and do this.  It’s great to finally get a win again.”

Vandervere took the lead from early pacesetter David Jones of North Chicago.  A couple of caution periods kept erasing Vandervere’s lead.  The battle for second was hotly contested with it going two and even three-wide several times.  At the finish it was Vanderevere by about a half straightaway.  Point leader and two-time champion Pat Rossmann of Wadsworth, Illinois ended up taking second with Jones third.  Cody Erickson of Algonquin, Illinois was fourth inching out Gerry Stollenwerk of Silver Lake who took fifth.

“I certainly didn’t want to see that last caution,” said Crowbridge, referring to the yellow which set up a green-white-checkered finish, erasing the sizeable advantage he had built.  “I had the car set up really tight which was making it difficult to turn sometimes.  It worked out.  It’s been quite a while since I’ve been to victory lane here at Wilmot.  It’s nice to find my way again.”

Crowbridge took the lead at the drop of the green, never being officially headed after some wheel to wheel battles in the early going.  Despite the final sprint to the finish, Crowbridge was able to pull away with hard battle throughout the rest of the field playing to his advantage allowing him to pull away.  Point leader Cameron Kuxhouse of Antioch, Illinois came across second nipping Tim Hamburg of Dixon, Illinois who took third while Mike Simons II of Genoa City was fourth with Jeremy Christians of Horicon fifth.

“I am beginning to think about it a little,” admitted Atkinson. The second generation driver in her first season of oval track racing is poised to become the first female season champion in Wilmot’s long history.  “We have one night(Sept. 10) left on our schedule.  This was a big win for us after the hard hit into the wall last week.  The car is still running a little warm, but it has a new radiator and ran really strong.  It was nice to have one of my main sponsors, Bob Gutknecht of Oak Creek Automotive here in the pits watching.  We’ll be ready for championship night.”

Atkinson went to the front after a three-wide battle for the point in the early going of the 20-lap main.  Ryan Andrews of Woodstock, Illinois closed up during the late going with Atkinson up the challenge.  Andrews was second.  Suiter Bennett of Franksville was third.  David McKellips of Mt. Pleasant fourth and Allen Maher Jr. of Menomonee Falls fifth.

“This is the way it’s supposed to be, a lot of fun,” said Ted Rozinski Jr. of Eagle after winning the feature for the Milwaukee Stock Car(MSC) Racing open wheel club.  “This car is just like it was raced in the 1970s.  It was built at home and raced just like this.  I have to thank Wilmot Raceway, the fans, and the MSC for putting this event together so we could race here and have fun.”

Rozinski, who earlier won a heat race, was driving a 1979 car which was originally driven by Bobby Allen of Hanover, Pennsylvania.  Finishing second was Horicon’s Ron Feller in a chassis built by the late Allen Winker in 1985.  Mukwonago’s Ralph Ermer in a 1981 Trevis sprint car finished third.  Brian Beres of New Berlin in a 1975 super-modified was fourth. Scott Koepke of Delavan was fifth.

“I have to thank my family and sponsors from back in the Dixon area I just recently picked up,” said Ben Hamburg who won the feature for full-bodied Vintage Stock Cars in a 1975 Camaro. “It was a hard fought win, but fun.”

Hamburg came back from an early race spin to score the win following a three-way battle in the closing laps.  Hamburg took the lead with two laps remaining overtaking Mike Garland of Morrison, Illinois in a 1966 Comet.  Garland came across runner up edging out Greenfield’s Pat Heaney who was in a 1970 Monte Carlo.  Andrew Hamburg of Dixon in a 1972 Chevelle was fourth. Brenden Ramer of Mendota, Illinois in a 1955 Ford finished fifth.

Wilmot Raceway heads into its final month of the 2016 season with the Saturday Night Thunder on Saturday, September 3.  Wilmot Winged Sprints, Meyer Valves & Vacs Wingless Sprint Series presented by the IRA, modifieds, street stocks and the Wisconsin-Illinois Mini-Sprints are on the Labor Day Weekend Spectacular program.  Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m. with racing at 6:45 p.m.  Adult grandstand admission $15.00 for ages 12 and over, $5.00 for youth ages 7-11, with children ages 6 and under admitted free.  For the latest updates phone the track side hot line 262-862-2090, check the official Raceway web site www.wilmotraceway.com or Facebook page.

SUMMARY – WILMOT RACEWAY, WILMOT, WISCONSIN – SATURDAY, AUGUST 27, 2016 – FAMILY NIGHT

MEYER VALVES & VACS WINGLESS SPRINT SERIES PRESENTED BY THE IRA: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Jordan Mattson, Milwaukee; 2. Todd Lehr, Genoa City; 3. Doug Schenck, Cottage Grove; 4. Jake Kouba, Minneapolis, Minnesota; 5. Matt White, Kenosha; 6. Jimmy Kouba, Byron, MN; 7. Derek Crane, Waukegan, Illinois; 8. Allen Hafford, Beach Park, IL; 9. Chris Klemko, Bristol; 10. Tim Cox, Park City, IL; 11. Craig Lager, Union Grove; 12. Dan Wade, Pleasant Prairie; 13. James Walldan, Winthrop Harbor, IL; 14. Mike Sullivan, Burlington; 15. George Gaertner Jr., Salem.

HEAT WINNERS: Mattson; Lehr.

FAST QUALIFIER: Hafford(:16.294 seconds).

MODIFIEDS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Joel Crowbridge, Burlington; 2. Cameron Kuxhouse, Antioch, IL; 3. Tim Hamburg, Dixon, IL; 4. Mike Simons II, Genoa City; 5. Jeremy Christians, Horicon; 6. Scott Kuxhouse, Antioch; 7. Nick Simons, Genoa City; 8. Rob Maule, Hebron, IL; 9. Mike Knurr, Mukwonago; 10. Steve Mueller, Eagle; 11. Sean Stacy, Spring Grove, IL; 12. Scott Barnharst, Franklin; 13. Tony Izzo, Capron; 14. Terry Hilgendorf, McHenry, IL; 15. John Dost, Bristol; 16. Josh Heinze, Waterford; 17. Andrew Kiedrowski, Union Grove; 18. Tim Bell, Antioch; 19. Brad McGuire, New Berlin; 20. Jack Williams, Rockford, IL.

10-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. Barnharst; 2. Knurr; 3. Dost; 4. Stacy; 5. Jason Hyerdall, Lake Villa, IL; 6. Donnie Paskiewicz, Ottawa, WI; 7. Lee Tibbitts, Hebron; 8. Danny Walter, Burlington; 9. Bart Sievert, West Allis; 10. Chuck Turner, Waukesha; 11. Dustin Jackson, New Berlin; 12. Mike Wittenburg, Waterford(DNS); 13. Mike Conn, Big Bend(DNS).

STREET STOCKS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Jim Vandervere, Gurnee, IL; 2. Pat Rossmann, Wadsworth, IL; 3. David Jones, North Chicago, IL; 4. Cody Erickson, Algonquin, IL; 5. Gerry Stollenwerk, Silver Lake; 6. Brandon Mertes, Antioch; 7. Ronnie Mink, Bristol; 8. Joshua Marcomb, Antioch; 9. Robert Taylor, Wind Lake; 10. Carl Sturt, Wadsworth; 11. Chloe Baker, Big Bend; 12. Carl Benn, Menomonee Falls; 13. Mark Baker, Big Bend; 14. Brianna Olsen, Burlington; 15. Joey Marcomb, Antioch.

HEAT WINNERS: Mertes; Stollenwerk.

BANDIT 4-CYLINDER STOCK CARS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Courtney Atkinson, Muskego; 2. Ryan Andrews, Woodstock, IL; 3. Suitter Bennett, Franksville; 4. David McKellips, Mt. Pleasant; 5. Allen Maher Jr., Menomonee Falls; 6. Dale Ehleiter, Union Grove; 7. Bob Andersen, Antioch; 8. James Creekmore, Zion, IL; 9. Blake Kreuser, Kenosha.

HEAT WINNER: Andrews.

MILWAUKEE STOCK CAR (MSC) VINTAGE RACING OPEN WHEEL CLUB: FEATURE: 1. Ted Rozinski Jr., Eagle(1979 Bobby Allen Chassis); 2. Ron Feller, Horicon(1985 Allen Winker Chassis); 3. Ralph Ermer, Mukwonago(1981 Trevis Sprint Car); 4. Bryan Beres, New Berlin(1975 Super-Modified); 5. Scott Koepke, Delavan; 6. Ralph Pulver, Wyocena(1980 Czarnecki Chassis); 7. John Bachler, Rockford(1982 Stanton Sprint Car); 8. Jeff Allard, Oak Creek(1926 Ford Model T Body modified); 9. Craig Rambo, Waukesha(1979 Trostle); 10. Roger Schmitz, Mukwonago(Gene Coleman Modified); 11. M.J. Both, Racine(Johnny Reimer A3 Modified); 12. John Fahey, Madison(Dodge Dart modified); 13. Ted Dobner, Salem(1979 Outhouse Engineering modified); 14. Alan Kautz, Burlington(1932 Ford Sedan homebuilt Kautz modified) .

VINAGE STOCK CARS: FEATURE: 1. Ben Hamburg, Dixon(1976 Camaro); 2. Mike Garland, Morrison, IL(1966 Comet); 3. Pat Heaney, Greenfield(1970 Monte Carlo); 4. Andrew Hamburg, Dixon(1972 Chevelle); 5. Brendan Ramer, Mendota, IL(1955 Ford); 6. Keith Lucas, Princeton, IL(1950 Oldsmobile);  7. Matt Ramer, Mendota(1968 Mustang); 8. John Ryan, Lamoille, IL(1971 Duster); 9. Kraig Hughes, Ottawa, IL(1971 Chevelle); 10. David Moore, Lamoille(1951 Hudson Hornet); 11. Brendan Ramer, Mendota(1955 Ford); 12. Ryan Wilson, Riverton, IL(1961 Impala); 13. Jim Beaty, Mendota(1964 Corvair).

 

BALOG SWEEPS ROGER ILES IRA SPRINTS KENOSHA COUNTY FAIR TRIBUTE

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ- (Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, August 20, 2016)–Hartland’s Bill Bal ...

Read More

BALOG, SCHENCK, BAKER, ATKINSON TOP WILMOT FAIR NIGHT ONE

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ (Wilmot, Wisconsin, Friday, August 19, 2016)–Hartland’s Bill Balog ...

Read More

FAIR EVENTS NEXT FOR WILMOT RACEWAY

WILMOT RACEWAY BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ -FAIR EVENTS UP FOR WILMOT AFTER AUGUST 13 TOO WET- (Wilmot, Wis ...

Read More

ERICKSON TAKES STREET STOCK HOMAN MEMORIAL BY INCHES

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ (Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, August 6, 2016)–Cody Erickson of Algonquin, ...

Read More

GRAVEL TOPS WILMOT WORLD OF OUTLAW SPRINTS BADGER 40

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ & JOHNNY GIBSON (WILMOT, WISCONSIN, SATURDAY, July 30, 2016 — David Gravel  ...

Read More

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINTS NEXT AS RAIN WASHES JULY 23 RACES

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ – (Wilmot, Wisconsin)–The  World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Se ...

Read More

BALOG TOPS WILMOT IRA FOUNDERS NIGHT WINNERS

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ – (Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, July 16, 2016)–Seven-time Bumper to ...

Read More

Schultz, Neau, Lehr, Rossmann; M. Simons; Andrews Top Mid-Season Features

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ-MID-SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS (Wilmot, Wis., Saturday, July 9, 2016)–Defending ...

Read More

C. KUXHOUSE REPEATS, FOUR NEW WINNERS JULY 2 AT WILMOT

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ – INDEPENDENCE DAY WEEKEND SPECTACULAR (WILMOT, WIS., SATURDAY, JULY 2, 2 ...

Read More

2016 Points Standings

 Modifieds

8.20.16 Car # Driver Name Total Points
1 75 Cameron Kuxhouse 1269
2 24 Nick Simons 1227
3 99 Rob Maule 1200
4 69 Josh Heinze 1127
5 57 Scott Kuxhouse 1084
6 30 John Dost 1055
7 22 Tony Izzo 1024
8 2m Steve Mueller 1002
9 25 Mike Simons II 1000
10 31 Mike Knurr 964
11 17b Scott Barnharst 919
12 K9 Andrew Kiedrowski 915
13 O3t Lee Tibbitts 867
14 28c Joel Crowbridge 810
15 50 Terry Hilgendorf 783
16 52m Brad McGuire 699
17 w6 Jason Wirth 675
18 95 Jeff Bodendorfer Jr 647
19 19 Mike Wittenburg 646
20 10c Mike Conn 614
21 13 Don Paskiewicz 556
22 22s Sean Stacey 553
23 40 Jack Williams 545
24 15 Danny Walter 538
25 77c Brian Cumbridge 387
26 51j Dustin Jackson 358
27 5a Andrew Araco 302
28 7c Charles Turner 288
29 28s Scott Crowbridge 267
30 15s Don Scheffler 266
31 7c Jim Ladd 223
32 O5 Mike Bodendorfer 166
33 23 Blaze March 161
34 47 Jason Hyerdall 161
35 7h Marcus Hoeppner 157
36 3K Todd Dart 146
37 8 Zeke Bishofberger 145
38 57h Tim Hamburg 145
39 84 Mark Hoeppner 140
40 7s Eric Scribner 123
41 57 Lee Sohns 119
42 32J Jason Buss 108
43 4s Joel Seegert 106
44 68 Mark Joski 105
45 4 Mike Learman 93
46 10 RJ Gerber 88
47 5 Tim Bell 87
48 11 Bart Sievert 60

Street Stocks

8.19.16 Car # Name Total Points
1 09 Pat Rossman 1019
2 37 Gerry Stollenwerk 966
3 46 Cody Erickson 936
4 12 Brandon Mertes 907
5 01 Carl Benn 902
6 79 David Jones 862
7 65 Mark Baker 800
8 74 Jimmy Vandervere 768
9 66 Joey Marcomb 744
10 9m Michael Olsen 727
11 65c Chloe Baker 626
12 13 Al Mueller 597
13 115 Josh Marcomb 597
14 7 Carl Sturt 581
15 k19 Robert Taylor 579
16 k9 Brandon Feit 485
17 89 Chuck Pinkalla 420
18 43 John Janssen 410
19 56 Dustin Koening 396
20 372 Randy Gelden 379
21 86 Bo Ahern 376
22 9B Brianna Olsen 325
23 A57 Chuck Shaer 295
24 316 Joe Shufras 170
25 40 Alex Crasper 130
26 11 Adam Crasper 123
27 10 Ian Malinowski 120
28 7 Dustin Richards 115
29 57 Cody Potter 113
30 15 Dave Kinjerski 99
31 10 Al Atkinson 97
32 J8 James Jaime 93
33 5 John Maki 92
34 5 Ronnie Mink 91
35 83 Jenny Swiercz 90
36 79x Jason Jones 87
37 75 79

Sprints

8.20.16 Car # Driver Name Total Points
1 5j Jeremy Schultz 935
2 19 Todd Daun 791
3 10V Matt VanderVere 780
4 4k Kris Spitz 766
5 43 Jereme Schroeder 685
6 41 Dennis Spitz 679
7 56 Ryan Irwin 675
8 48 Brandon Wimmer 587
9 17B Bill Balog 570
10 64 Scotty Thiel 565
11 2w Scotty Neitzel 523
12 53w Bill Wirth 498
13 70 Raymond Hensley 484
14 14x Ben Schmidt 483
15 50 Rusty Egan 474
16 7 Scott Uttech 461
17 12 Mike Decker 457
18 14aj Wayne Modjeski 451
19 79 Blake Nimee 451
20 99 Kyle Marten 446
21 O Johnny Fahl 445
22 1m Phillip Mock 438
23 65 Jordan Goldesberry 416
24 2 Parker Price-Miller 396
25 23D Trey Datweiler 380
26 01 Chris Dodd 378
27 23 Russel Borland 362
28 1hrp Todd Hepfner 358
29 O2 Mike Reinke 350
30 68 Dave Uttech 348
31 80k Mike Kertscher 307
32 14 Jimmy Fifield 293
33 94R Robbie Pribnow 282
34 2B Jimmy Sivia 279
35 29M Joey Moughan 256
36 23 Zach Raidart 233
37 70 Danny Holtgraver 206
38 5 Brian Kristan 200
39 1mm Jim Moughan 177
40 4B Scott Biertzer 168
41 41x Dominic Scelzi 166
42 7v Tim Vandervere 148
43 82 Dusty Zomer 145
44 1 Dale Blaney 138
45 93 Sheldon Haudenschild 135
46 12w Josh Walter 133
47 w20 Greg Wilson 125
48 60 Kory Crabtree 122
49 21 Cap Henry 115
50 10h Chad Kemmenah 113
51 6 Bill Rose 112
52 11k Kraig Kinser 106
53 81 Lee Jacobs 102
54 7c Caleb Armstrong 99
55 40 Caleb Holmes 98
56 4kk Kody Kinser 92
57 8m TJ Michael 87
58 95 Hunter Mackison 70
59 57x Andrew Palker 68
60 49h Bradley Howard 63

Mini-Sprints

8.20.16 Car # Driver Name Total Points
1 1E Zach Emmons 1012
2 55H Mark Heinert 969
3 74 Tim Brannam 855
4 42 Adam Schroeder 819
5 71 Kyle Koch 741
6 1 Ron Branam 733
7 13 CJ Malueg 720
8 18 Nick Petska 719
9 61 Jeff Schmidt 662
10 77J Jason Jones 555
11 16 Mike Neau 550
12 19 Ion Stear 520
13 66 Nick Daywalt 467
14 29 Randy Stanford 462
15 5S Nick Sheridan 458
16 11 Kyle Daywalt 455
17 67F Kevin Fredriksen 437
18 69 Kurt Brown 350
19 59 John Smith 341
20 32 Darren Ihrke 302
21 9 John Kirk 297
22 4 Morgan Shepard 255
23 26 Greg Foriter 150
24 7 Steve Clott 127
24 13BJ BJ Irwin 72
25 66K Will Lyn 10

Non-Winged Sprints

8.19.16 Car # Driver Name Total Points
1 16 Todd Lehr 1457
2 71s Doug Schenck 1307
3 19 Derek Crane 1282
4 9 Mike Sullivan 1254
5 38 Allen Hafford 1189
6 70 Chris Klemko 1171
7 15 Dan Wade 1079
8 77 James Walldan 1047
9 89 George Gaertner 1008
10 5j Jimmy Scanlon 992
11 72 Dave Maynard 763
12 2 Jordan Mattson 737
13 52 Craig Lager 687
14 27 Matt White 668
15 B2 Chuck Shaer 658
16 6 Jake Kouba 651
17 2K Jimmy Kouba 635
18 7c Chris Howerton 350
19 7s Craig Campton 335
20 16x Tommy Sexton 146
21 B2 Tim Cox 99
22 B2 Steve Reidel 96
23 13 Dustin Richards 85
24 32 Jeremy Hunt 85

Bandit 4’s

8.20.16 Car # Driver Name Total Points
1 46 Courtney Atkinson 938
2 3 Ryan Andrews 793
3 184 Allen Maher Jr 788
4 8 Blake Kreuser 763
5 93 Dale Ehleiter 699
6 17 James Creekmore 670
7 48 Jeremy Aiken 662
8 47 David McKellips 653
9 k9 Suiter Bennett 600
10 36 Zach Wampole 347
11 b18 David Rudzinski 293
12 18 Jake Orr 281
13 00 Shawn Roberts 265
14 72 Erik Kuentsler 229
15 111 Devon Dixon 207
16 15 Trent Anderson 206
17 262 Chris Hall 197
18 15 Bob Anderson 195
19 13 Jake Balk 194
20 09 Joe Summers 175
21 14 Steve Kroll 151
22 4 Shaun Bangart 145
23 68 Larry Gross 140
24 19 Carl Benn 131
25 10m Mitch Meijer 129
26 61 Ryan Sawusch 120
27 27f Tony Fletcher 99
28 00 Robert Sorenson 95
29 262 Keanan 93
30 22 Ryan Braun 93
31 24 Brandon Tackes 89
32 8m Mike Meijer 82
33 2 Brody Childers 80
34 K8 Andrew Kiedrowski 60
35 2 Charles Chilvers 60
36 009 Ryan Savage 60
37 14 John Brewer 60