HATTON, COX, LARSON, ROSSMANN, BERES TAKE WILMOT AUGUST 12 WINS

WILMOT RACEWAY
BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ & BRYAN GAPINSKI(BADGER MIDGETS)
-HATTON FINALLY WINS AT WILMOT-
(Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, August 12, 2017)–Scott Hatton of Roscoe, Illinois made his long wait to get into victory lane at Wilmot Raceway worth it by taking the win in the 8th Annual “Salute to Harry Turner Classic” 20-lap Mid-State Equipment/Zimbrick Chevrolet of Sun Prairie Badger Midget Racing Series feature on Saturday, August 12.
    Hatton had four second place finishes at Wilmot over the years, but had never scored a feature win.  The victory was the third of the season for Hatton, a four-time Badger series champion who drove his familiar Stealth/Honda No. 1.
    “It’s nice to finally win here after so many near misses. I’ve turned a lot of laps here at Wilmot, but the car was set up just right,”  said Hatton in victory lane.  “It’s an extra special win to be the Harry Turner Classic because I drove one of Harry’s tubs when I was first getting started.  That makes it really special.”
    The late Harry Turner was a longtime midget car owner who lived in Kenosha.
    Mike Stroik of West Bend jumped into the lead at the start of the featuret which marked Badger’s first appearance at Wilmot in four years as weather kept canceling previously scheduled programs.
    The caution appeared on the second lap for a two-car accident.  On the restart Hatton lined up in sixth position. At the completion of the third lap Hatton was running in the fourth. One lap later the caution appeared for a stalled car.
       During the caution a four car accident occurred causing further delay. Three more cautions over the next five laps slowed the race pace. Tyler Baron of Plainfield, Illinois passed Stroik for the lead on the fifth lap.
       Baron spun while leading the event exiting turn four at the midway point. Rookie Zach Bodenof Cambridge inherited the lead. On the restart, Hatton used the outside grove to pass Boden for the lead entering turn three. Once in the lead Hatton began increasing his advantage over Boden each lap.
      Hatton spent the final two laps in lapped traffic finishing 4.16 seconds ahead of second place Boden. Baron took third, Kurt Mayhew of Demotte, Indiana fourth and Brian Peterson of Mukwonago completed the top five.
    Tim Cox of Park City, Illinois chalked up his third 20-lap Wisconsin WingLess Sprint feature of the season at Wilmot’s third mile, and second in a row.  A pair of early cautions kept the field within striking distance of Cox who led every lap.  A late race yellow for Doug Schenck of Cottage Grove, who was running third at the time, spun backing his car into the wall coming out of turn two setting up a green-white checkered finish.
    Cox scored the win holding off a late charge by runner up Jimmy Kouba of Byron, Minnesota. Bristol’s Chris Klemko was third, Jimmy Sivia of Winthrop Harbor, Illinois fourth with Jordan Mattson of Milwaukee taking fifth.
    “I have to thank my crew, sponsors, these fans and especially the track crew which prepared a super track which had a great cushion and a lot of bite from top to bottom,” said Cox.  “I’m beginning to think I could like making a habit of this.”
    Jeff Larson of Freeport, Illinois made his second ever visit to Wilmot most memorable by scoring a clean sweep of the modifieds, posting fast qualifying time, winning his heat and the 20-lap feature.
    The feature proved the most challenging race as six yellow flags prevented much of a rhythm from getting going, especially in the early going.  Andrew Kiedrowski of Waupala held top spot until New Berlin’s Brad McGuire worked in front just prior to a caution with 13 laps remaining.  McGuire maintained the lead until the final yellow with 7 laps to go.
    Larson pulled a slingshot move on the restart going from the bottom of the track in turn one to the outside cushion coming out of turn two to take the lead, pulling away to the victory by a half straightaway.  McGuire took second, Joe Huenfeld of Cedarville, Illinois third, Mike Simons II of Genoa City fourth and Franklin’s Scott Barnharst finished fifth.
    Four-time champion and current pointleader Pat Rossmann of Wadsworth, Illinois won his fourth 20-lap street stock feature of the season.
    Big Bend’s Mark Baker took the early lead from the front row, keeping the top spot through three yellow flag periods. Rossmann, who had been trying high and low to work around Baker, finally shot to the inside on the final restart with six laps remaining as the pair soared down the backstretch.  Rossmann was followed by Baker in second, Cody Erickson of Algonquin, Illinois third, Brandon Mertes of Antioch, Illinois fourth and Gerry Stollenwerk of Silver Lake fifth.
    Bryan Beres of New Berlin drove a 1975 supermodified, minus the top wing, to the victory in the 15-lap Milwaukee Stock Car(MSC) Vintage Racing feature.  Bryan Beres, who co-owns the car with his brother Dean, overtook early race leader Pulver of Wyocena in a early 1980’s Czarnecki chassis, just prior to the white flag.  Ted Rozinski Jr. of Eagle in a 1979 Bobby Allen chassis caught Pulver for second coming for the checkered flag.  Pulver came across third with Horicon’s Ron Feller in a 1985 Allen Winker chassis fourth and Sheboygan’s Bruce Podlich in Wayne Goetsch’s 1985-1986 Eastern Wisconsin Stock Car Association championship  1978 Raceway Chassis took fifth.
    Wilmot Raceway hosts two nights of racing during the Kenosha County Fair.  On Friday, August 18 will be the Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association(IRA) Outlaw Winged Sprints featured in the Neeve Memorial and the 4th annual IRA Founders Night.  The IRA is in its 51st season with Wilmot having been its original home track when the organization was founded by Ray Toft, Whitey Harris and the late Junior Dodd.
    Joining the winged warriors on the Friday Fair program are the Wisconsin-Illinois Mini-Sprints, street stocks and Bandit 4-cylinder stock cars.
    On Saturday, August 19 the second night of IRA Winged Outlaw Sprints in the Carriage Auto Body of Waukegan, Illinois presents the Roger Iles Tribute plus the Wisconsin WingLess Sprints and the modifieds.
    Grandstands open each night at 5:00 p.m. with on track activity slated for 6:00 and racing to follow.  Grandstand admission both Friday and Saturday is $5.00 for adults ages 12 and older with everyone ages 11 and under admitted free, in addition to the regular fair admission fee.
    In addition to the oval track racing, the Wilmot Raceway grandstands will also have Digger Doug’s UTV and ATV stadium racing on Wednesday, August 16, the opening day of the Fair.  The traditional truck and tractor pulls plus the combine demolition derby will be on Thursday, August 17. The final day of the Fair on Sunday, August 20 will feature the traditional Derby Icon’s Demolition Derbies with two programs, one at 1:00 p.m. and the second at 4:30 p.m.
    For the latest Wilmot Raceway information phone the trackside raceline 262-862-2090, check the official website www.wilmotraceway.com or the track Facebook page.
    For Fair information check the Kenosha County Fair website www.kenoshacofair.com, Facebook page or call the fair office at 262-862-6121.
    WILMOT RACEWAY, WILMOT, WISCONSIN, SATURDAY, AUGUST 12, 2017

8TH ANNUAL BADGER MIDGETS HARRY TURNER CLASSIC: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 2. Zach Boden, Cambridge; 3. Tyler Baron, Plainfield, IL; 4. Kurt Mayhew, Demotte, IN; 5. Brian Peterson, Mukwonago; 6. Morgan Shephard, Genoa City; 7. Robbie Ray, Davenport, IA; 8. Randy Reed, Spring Grove, WI; 9. Jake Goeglein, Sullivan; 10.Mike Stroik, West Bend; 11. Brad Greenup, Chinoona, IL; 12. Aaron Schuck, Joliet, IL; 13. Jim Fuerst, Richfield; 14. Denny Smith, Mukwonago; 15. Ryan Irwin, McHenry, IL; 16. Laura Smith, Mukwonago; 17. Darren Ihrke, Hebron, IL; 18. Jason Allen, Sugar Grove; 19. Sean Murphy Joliet, IL; 20. Martin Saso, Elgin, IL; 21. Buddy Luebke, Stoughton; 22. Jordan Mattson., Milwaukee.

Feature Lap Leaders: Stroik 1-4, Baran 5-10, Hatton 11-20Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL;
8-lap Heat Race Winners: Hatton, Baron, Ray.
WISCONSIN WINGLESS SPRINTS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Tim Cox, Park City, IL; 2. Jimmy Kouba, Byron, MN; 3. Chris Klemko, Bristol; 4. Jimmy Sivia, Winthrop Harbor, IL; 5. Jordan Mattson, Milwaukee; 6. Allen Hafford, Beach Park, IL; 7. Derek Crane, Waukegan, IL; 8. Nick Petska, Spring Grove, IL; 9. Scott Grissom, Winthrop Harbor; 10. Nathan Crane, Waukegan; 11. James Walldan, Winthrop Harbor; 12. Dan Wade, Kenosha; 13. Rod Colburn, New Berlin; 14. Doug Schenck, Cottage Grove; 15. Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc; 16. Tyler Tischendorf, Waupaca; 17. Craig Campton, Madison; 18. Randy Stanford, Kenosha; 19. Jake Kouba, Minneapolis, MN; 20. Travis Mahoney, Olgesby, IL
10-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. Grissom; 2. Campton; 3. Colburn; 4. Stanford; 5. Tischendorf; 6. Natalie Klemko, Northbrook, IL; 7. Shawn Swim, Winthrop Harbor; 8. George Gaertner, Salem(Did Not Start); 9. George Gaertner III, Salem(DNS).
8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Schenck; Petska; Jimmy Kouba.
FAST QUALIFIER: Schenck(:14.789 seconds, NEW TRACK RECORD; old-:15.000 seconds by Campton on August 5, 2017).
MODIFIEDS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Jeff Larson, Freeport, IL; 2. Brad McGuire, New Berlin; 3. Joe Huenfeld, Cedarville, IL; 4. Mike Simons II, Genoa City; 5. Scott Barnharst, Franklin; 6. Rob Maule, Hebron, IL; 7. John Dost, Bristol; 8. Dustin Jackson, New Berlin; 9. Nick Simons, Genoa City; 10. Donnie Paskiewicz, Ottawa, WI; 11. Terry Hilgendorf, McHenry, IL; 12. Jack Williams, Rockford, IL; 13. Andrew Kiedrowski, Waupala; 14. Mike Knurr, Mukwonago; 15. Joel Crowbridge, Union Grove; 16. Lee Tibbitts, Hebron; 17. Danny Walter, Burlington; 18. Mike Wittenburg, Waterford; 19. David Wirth, Milwaukee; 20. Jason Hyerdall, Lake Villa, IL.
10-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. Jackson; 2. Knurr; 3. Hilgendorf; 4. N. Simons; 5. Williams; 6. Steve Nickolaus, Caledonia; 7. Mike Conn, Big Bend; 8. Chuck Turner, Waukesha(DNS); 9. Tony Izzo, Capron, IL(DNS).
8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Larson; Huenfeld; Wittenburg.
FAST QUALIFIER: Larson(:16.545 seconds).
STREET STOCKS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Pat Rossmann, Wadsworth, IL; 2. Mark Baker, Big Bend; 3. Cody Erickson, Algonquin, IL; 4. Brandon Mertes, Antioch, IL; 5. Gerry Stollenwerk, Silver Lake; 6. Charlie Pinkalla, Racine; 7. Ronnie Mink, Bristol; 8. Blake Krueser, Kenosha; 9. David Paskiewicz, Downers Grove, IL; 10. Josh Gehrig, Pleasant Prairie; 11. Jason Jones, North Chicago, IL; 12. David Jones, North Chicago; 13. Chloe Baker, Milwaukee; 14. Carl Sturt, Wadsworth, IL.
8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Rossmann; Erickson.
MILWAUKEE STOCK CAR(MSC) VINTAGE RACING: 15-LAP FEATURE: 1. Bryan Beres, New Berlin; 2. Ted Rozinski Jr., Eagle; 3. Ralph Pulver, Wyocena; 4. Ron Feller, Horicon; 5. Bruce Podlich, Sheboygan; 6. Clair Kimmel, Hales Corners; 7. Ralph Ermer, Mukwonago; 8. Jeff Allard, Oak Creek; 9. Craig Rambo, Waukesha; 10. Butch Mierendorf, Waterloo; 11. M.J. Both, Racine; 12. Ted Dobner, Salem; 13. Scott Koepke, Delavan; 14. Brian Koepke, Mukwonago; 15. Mike Allard, Caledonia(DNS); 16. Alan Kautz, Burlington(DNS).
8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: S. Koepke; Beres.

MERTES TAKES FIRST FEATURE WIN IN TOMMY HOMAN MEMORIAL SPECIAL

WILMOT RACEWAY BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ -MERTES SCORES FIRST FEATURE WIN IN TOMMY HOMAN MEMORIAL- (Wilmo ...

Read More

GRAVEL HITS WILMOT WORLD OF OUTLAW TRIFECTA

WILMOT RACEWAY BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ -GRAVEL HITS WILMOT WORLD OF OUTLAW TRIFECTA- (Wilmot, Wisconsin ...

Read More

HAFFORD, K. DAYWALT, CROWBRIDGE, BAKER, ATKINSON WIN JULY 22 FEATURES

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ (Wilmot, Wisconsin, July 22, 2017)–Allen Hafford of Beach Park, Illinois ...

Read More

World of Outlaws visit Wilmot Raceway for the “Badger 40” on July 29

WILMOT, Wisc. — July 19, 2017 — The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series hits the track at W ...

Read More

JULY 15 RACES CANCELED

(Wilmot, Wisconsin, Friday, July 14, 2017)–Due to flooding making access to the Kenosha County ...

Read More

World of Outlaws Update

World of Outlaws Update: Recapping the first half of the season, with visit to Wilmot Raceway just 2 ...

Read More

THIEL, HEINERT, M. SIMONS II, ERICKSON, BECKER WIN WILD JULY 8 MAINS

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ (Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, July 8, 2017)–A summertime full moon set up ...

Read More

BALOG RIGHT PLACE RIGHT TIME FOR IRA INDEPENDENCE WEEKEND VICTORY

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ – Bill Balog of Hartford was in the right place at just the right time fo ...

Read More

POTTER WEATHERS RAIN FOR JUNE 24 STREET STOCK WIN

WILMOT RACEWAY BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ -SATURDAY, JUNE 24, 2017- (Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, June 24, ...

Read More

2017 Points Standings

 Modifieds

8.12.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
125Mike Simons1438
228cJoel Crowbridge1310
324Nick Simons1303
452mBrad McGuire1284
530John Dost1208
62mSteve Mueller1181
750Terry Hilgendorf1079
822Tony Izzo1048
903TLee Tibbits1042
1010cMike Conn1012
1169Josh Heinze970
1219Mike Wittenburg915
1331Mike Knurr905
1413Donnie Paskiewicz863
1540Jack Williams861
1651jDustin Jackson755
1715Danny Walter728
1817bScott Barnharst678
1957Tim Hamburg497
2099Rob Maule476
2121Chuck Turner470
226wDavid Wirth397
237NSteve Nickolaus374
2419bAustin Blume355
2547Jason Hyerdall286
267Jim Cadd260
27B1Jeff Larson257
288Zeke Bishofberger253
2933JJoe Huenefeld226
30K9Andrew Kiedrowski212
319Mike Sullivan199
3228sScott Crowbridge148
334sJoel Seegert113
3441Jason Holmes112
3513LEddie LeMay112
3621Al Atkinson109
37VMilo Veloz105
3815sDon Scheffler98
3977cBrian Cumbridge91
4023Blaze March87
4157aAndrew Hamburg87
4217rKevin Reed72
43290Doyle Buzzell60

Street Stocks

8.12.17Car #NameTotal Points
1O9Pat Rossman1332
212Brandon Mertes1287
365Mark Baker1249
437Gerry Stollenwerk1178
58Blake Kreuser1117
679David Jones1106
789Chuck Pinkalla1041
846Cody Erickson1009
966Joey Marcomb946
1077jJason Jones899
117Carl Sturt802
1265cChloe Baker733
1313cChad Hagler608
1457Cody Potter479
15J8James Jaime464
1643John Janssen458
179mMichael Olson388
18O5Ian Malinowski326
1955David Paskiewicz291
207sChuck Shaer200
2183Jenny Swiercz186
22O1Carl Benn185
2344Steve Rack174
24316Joe Suhfras151
2551mRonnie Mink128
2655tDarrel Traber123
2774Jim Vandervere110
2851Nate Coon109
2956Dustin Kroening102
3065cKevin Domrose93
3110Josh Gehrig93
3257cJames Coots Jr60
3385Tim Christenson60

Sprints

7.8.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
110vMatt Vandervere498
24kKris Spitz461
364Scotty Thiel421
419Todd Daun412
543Jereme Schroeder391
641Dennis Spitz386
768Dave Uttech380
85jJeremy Schultz366
911Joey Moughan362
1050Rusty Egan356
1114Jim Fifield328
12O1Chris Dodd314
1314ajWayne Modjeski291
1417bBill Balog290
152wScotty Neitzel256
1678eKevin Eltz252
1799Kyle Marten251
1885mSteve Meyer212
1979Blake Nimee209
2065Jordan Goldesberry205
2123Russel Borland188
227Scott Uttech186
2356Ryan Irwin184
2470Raymond Hensley183
2512Mike Decker161
2618Keith Fellner154
271mPhillip Mock134
2865Austin Deblauw126
2925Jake Blackhurst124
3026Tayler Malsam118
31O Johnny Fahl112
3253wBill Wirth102
334BScott Biertzer101
3415mJustin Miller101
353gCarson Macedo97
365HPatrick Haynes93
3723dTrey Datweiler90
386kKurt Davis89
3922Brett Tripplet87
406kDJimmy Sivia83

Mini-Sprints

8.5.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
155HMark Heinert926
266Nick Daywalt886
31Ron Brannam773
411Kyle Daywalt763
54DDerek Fortier735
642Adam Schroeder715
716Mike Neau675
89John Kirk669
96Jeff Schmidt668
1071Kyle Koch610
1167FKevin Fredrickson608
1274Tim Brannam570
134MMorgan Sheppard453
1488Nick Sheridan439
1529Randy Stanford437
1613CJ Malueg429
1769Kurt Brown424
1819Ian Stear290
1932Darren Ihrke267
207Steve Clott213
2117KCaitlyn Krieske206
2259John Smith202
2311XTodd Booker130
243Brandon Lee126
2572Ron Curasi116
2669TTony Stark69
272AAAustin Archdale21
2866KWill Lynn10
2918Craig Lager10

Non-Winged Sprints

8.12.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
148Tim Cox1171
271sDoug Schenck1160
32Jordan Mattson1152
491Derek Crane1117
538Allen Hafford1072
670Chris Klemko1050
797Nathan Crane1035
891sJimmy Sivia986
918Nick Petska931
1089George Gaertner885
1196.5Rod Colburn836
127sCraig Campton810
1377James Walldan799
1415Dan Wade773
1520Natalie Klemko763
1621Ryan Zielski681
174gGeorge Gaertner III641
1812Shawn Swim499
192k Jimmy Kouba475
206Jake Kouba438
2152Craig Lager424
2293Travis Mahoney409
2329Randy Stanford399
2454Scott Grissom384
255Garrett Deieso350
267cChris Howerton241
2716Todd Lehr224
2827Matt White222
295hPatrick Haynes206
3016aAnna Hippe200
3126TTyler Tischendorf147

Bandit 4’s

8.5.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
146Courtney Atkinson967
2147Brad Becker929
312David McKellips856
49bTony Barron807
525Nick Smalley730
6321Gary Mondus729
792John Cole712
84Jordan Paulsen536
993Dale Ehleiter529
1025sSteve Ellis504
1128AJ Izzo Jr422
1229Scott Quarnstrom409
139Kevin Gentry408
1415Bob Anderson283
157Jacob Dallago241
1622Ryan Braun177
17262Chris Hall159
1813Jake Balk116
1918Jay Orr113
20146Brody Rivest109
21184Allen Maher Jr106
2217jJames Creekmore105
2368Larry Gross60