PIERCE, BISHOFBERGER, ERICKSON TAKE FATHER’S DAY FEATURES

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ (WILMOT, WIS., SUNDAY, JUNE 19, 2016) – Bobby Pierce of Oakwood, Illinois proved up to his “Smooth Operator” nickname scoring a dominating victory in the 40-lap feature topping the special Father’s Day Sunday, June 19 visit by the United Midwest Promoters Summernationals Late Model Tour at Wilmot(Wis.) Raceway.

“The car ran smooth and this is a great Father’s Day win for us and for my dad,” said Pierce as he picked up his $5,000 first place check from Tony Izzo Jr. of Team 16 Promotions.

Pierce’s win culminated a clean sweep of the late model portion of the program after earlier setting fast time in qualifying and then winning the third 10-lap heat race.  Pierce, a second generation driver whose father Bob Pierce was a longtime top late model competitor as well, overtook  early race leader Jason Feger of Bloomington, Illinois after the two Land of Lincoln competitors went side by side for a few circuits of the 3/8-mile clay oval.  Once Pierce got in front, despite encountering some lapped traffic, there was no looking back enroute to his first main win in the fourth stop for the traveling series thus far.

At the checkered it was Pierce, Feger, Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tennessee; Timothy Culp of Sheridan, Arizona; and Bob Gardner of East Peoria, Illinois completing the top five.

Zeke Bishofberger of Fort Atkinson - photo by Otaku Photography

Zeke Bishofberger of Fort Atkinson – photo by Otaku Photography

Zeke Bishofberger of Fort Atkinson made his initial appearance of the season at Wilmot most memorable by leading wire to wire to score his first ever Wilmot 20-lap feature win.  “I didn’t need those cautions at the end,” said Bishofberger, who had a sizeable lead disappear due to some late race yellow flags closing the field.  “I knew I had some good drivers closing in on me.  This is a great win, especially on Father’s Day.”

Rounding out the top five behind Bishofberger were Milwaukee’s Don Scheffler, Muckwonago’s Mike Knurr, Burlington’s Joel Crowbridge and Eagle’s Steve Mueller.  Scott Kuxhouse of Antioch, Illinois, modified season point leader and seven-time as well as defending champion, came from 17th starting spot after winning the “B’ main last chance qualifier to finish sixth.

“This is a great win, but kind of ironic,” said Cody Erickson of Algonquin, Illinois after scoring the win in the 15-lap street stock feature.  “This is my second win, and the last one came on June 13, 2013, Father’s Day.”

Cody Erickson of Algonquin, Illinois - photo by Otaku Photography

Cody Erickson of Algonquin, Illinois – photo by Otaku Photography

Erickson had just pulled even with race leader Pat Rossmann of Wadsworth, Illinois with two laps remaining when a final yellow flag set up a green-white-checkered finish.  Erickson shot to the inside on the restart and eventually powered in front at the checkered for the win.  Cody Potter of Pell Lake crossed second, Rossmann third, Milwaukee’s Mark Baker fourth and Carl Benn of Menomonee Falls finished fifth.

Wilmot Raceway, located on the Kenosha County Fairgrounds, will host a special Family Night program as it resumes its regular Saturday programs on June 25.  Divisions scheduled include the Meyer & Son Wisconsin Wingless Sprints presented by the IRA, modifieds, street stocks, Bandit 4-cylinder stock cars and vintage race cars.  Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m. with racing slated for 6:45.  Grandstand admission on June 25 is $12.00 for everyone ages 12 and older, with all youth ages 11 and under admitted free.  For the latest updates check the official trackside race line 262-862-2090, website www.wilmotraceway.com or Raceway Facebook page.

SUMMARY – WILMOT RACEWAY, WILMOT, WISCONSIN – SUNDAY, JUNE 19, 2016 – FATHER’S DAY SPECIAL

UNITED MIDWEST PROMOTERS SUMMERNATIONALS LATE MODEL TOUR: 40-LAP FEATURE: 1. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Illinois; 2. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL; 3. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tennessee; 4. Timothy Culp, Sheridan, Arizona; 5. Bob Gardner, East Peoria, IL; 6. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Missouri; 7. Rodney Melvin, Benton, IL; 8. Chris Carlson, Union Grove; 9. Don Hammer, Clinton, IL; 10. Taylor Scheffler, Waukesha; 11. Eric Spangler, Lake City, Michigan; 12. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minnesota; 13. Turke Letizia, Milwaukee; 14. James Letizia, Milwaukee; 15. Bill Rezutek, Big Bend; 16. Matt Fabrizius, Genoa, IL; 17. Charlie Olson, Kingston, IL; 18. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, IL; 19. Jeff Hartzell, Genoa, IL; 20. Reno Markham, Kingston, IL; 21. Lyle Zanker, Rockford, IL; 22. T.J. Markham, Sycamore, IL; 23. Paul Parker, Depere.

HEAT WINNERS: Feger; Gundaker; Pierce.

FAST QUALIFIER: Pierce(:15.882 seconds).

MODIFIEDS; 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Zeke Bishofberger, Fort Atkinson; 2. Don Scheffler, Milwaukee; 3. Mike Knurr, Muckwonago; 4. Joel Crowbridge, Burlington; 5. Steve Mueller, Eagle; 6. Scott Kuxhouse, Antioch, IL; 7. Nick Simons, Genoa City; 8. Cameron Kuxhouse, Antioch; 9. Brad McGuire, New Berlin; 10. John Dost, Bristol; 11. Andrew Kiedrowski, Union Grove; 12. Sean Stacey, Spring Grove, IL; 13. Josh Heinze, Waterford; 14. Dustin Jackson, New Berlin; 15. Jeff Bodendorfer Jr., Waterford; 16. Donnie Paskiewicz, Ottawa; 17. Tony Izzo, Capron, IL; 18. Mike Learman, Woodstock, IL; 19. Mike Wittenburg, Waterford; 20. Scott Barnharst, Franklin.

12-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. S. Kuxhouse; 2. J. Bodendorfer; 3. Barnharst; 4. Paskiewicz; 5. Terry Hilgendorf, McHenry, IL; 6. Mike Bodendorfer, Muskego; 7. Jason Wirth, Elkhorn; 8. Jack Williams, Rockford; 9. Jim Cadd, Brookfield; 10. Brian Crumbridge, Franksville; 11. Mike Simons II, Genoa City; 12. Mike Conn, Big Bend; 13. Lee Tibbitts, Hebron, IL; 14. Danny Walter, Burlington; 15. Rob Maule, Hebron.

HEAT WINNERS: Bishofberger; C. Kuxhouse; Knurr; D. Scheffler.

STREET STOCKS: 15-LAP FEATURE: 1. Cody Erickson, Algonquin, IL; 2. Cody Potter, Pell Lake; 3. Pat Rossmann, Wadsworth, IL; 4. Mark Baker, Milwaukee; 5. Carl Benn, Menomonee Falls; 6. Gerry Stollenwerk, Silver Lake; 7. David Jones, North Chicago, IL; 8. Brandon Mertes, Antioch; 9. Dustin Kroening Hebron; 10. Chloe Baker, Big Bend; 11. Randy Gelden, Twin Lakes; 12. Chuck Shaer, Lake Villa, IL; 13. Ian Malinowski, Franklin; 14. Joshua Marcomb, Antioch; 15. John Janssen, Richmond, IL; 16. Jim Vandervere, Gurnee, IL; 17. Charlie Pinkalla, Racine; 18. Robert Taylor, Wind Lake; 19. Carl Sturt, Wadsworth.

HEAT WINNERS: Rossmann; Erickson; Pinkalla.

 

262-206-5465 FOR MEDIA INFORMATION