BALOG SWEEPS IRA/VANDERVERE TAKES CROWN; SCHENCK, N. SIMONS SCORE FAIR WINS

WILMOT RACEWAY

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ

-BALOG SWEEPS IRA  WILMOT RACEWAY KENOSHA COUNTY FAIR  WEEKEND/VANDERVERE TAKES WILMOT SEASON TITLE-

(Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, August 19, 2017)–Hartford’s Bill Balog made a sweep of Bumper to Bumper Interstates Racing Association(IRA) Outlaw Sprint Series action at Wilmot Raceway by winning the 36-lap 8th Annual Roger Iles Tribute presented by Carriage Auto Body of Waukegan, Illinois on Saturday, August 19 before a packed Kenosha County Fair crowd.

“It’s means a lot to add my name to the list of winners of this event,” said Balog, IRA pointleader and 7-time champion, who followed up the Friday fair win by taking the Iles event for the third time, having also swept the fair events in 2016 and winning the Iles race in 2014. “Ken Iles(the late Roger Iles son) does a lot for this event, and I really sincerely thank him.”

“I have to thank my crew and all of my sponsors for their support, and these great Kenosha County Fair fans,” said Balog following his ninth IRA feature win of the season, coupled with a second straight clean sweep in as many nights having posted fast qualifying time, winning his heat race and the feature.. “We’re really got this Wilmot Raceway figured out it seems as the car ran super.”

“It’s always fun racing here at Wilmot before the fair crowd and last night(Friday) we struggled, but this time, thanks to a lot of work by the crew, the car was dialed in,” said second place finisher Mike Kertscher of Fillmore, who won the inaugural Iles event. “To be able to run with these strong IRA competitors, and move up from 10th starting position to finish second, fells great.”

“We struggled some, but the car came around at the end and it’s great to get a podium finish after a strong battle at the finish,” said third place Jeremy Schultz of Beaver Dam, defending IRA champion and three-time Wilmot regular season title holder.

“It’s been quite a year here at Wilmot Raceway,” said Matt Vandervere of Zion, Illinois who was crowned the 2017 regular season Wilmot Raceway Winged Outlaw Sprint Car Champion. “I have to thank my wife and family for their support, my crew, all of my sponsors and these great fans here.  Having won my first IRA feature ever here earlier this season, and now winning the championship, my first, it is just amazing.”

Jake Blackhurst of Hanna City, Illinois jumped in front of the IRA feature, holding top spot through the initial eight laps. Balog worked in front on lap nine after the two battled wing to wing several laps while working lapped traffic.

The first of two red flags flew on lap 12 when Scott Uttech of New Berlin was uninjured despite having his car going over the berm in turn one and flipping end over end high into the air. On the restart Schultz overtook Kertscher for second as those two battled back and forth for runner-up while Balog rocketed to a straightaway lead.

With eight laps remaining a final red flag flew when Jordan Goldesberry of Springfield, Illinois rolled his car in turn four coming to rest with a engine fire.  Quick work by the safety team extinguished the flames and Goldesberry actually attempted to restart after pitting, but a flat tire as it was pushed off returned him to the pits.

On the final restart, Balog pulled away again with Kertscher working past Schultz back into second.  At the checkered it Balog followed by Kertscher in second.  Schultz held on to third fending off a late charge from fourth place Scotty Thiel of Sheboygan.

Joe B. Miller of Millersville, Missouri came across a close fifth.  Beaver Dam’s Scotty Nietzel was sixth. Pleasant Prairie’s Phillip Mock took seventh. Blackhurst ended up eighth with Blake Nimee of Aurora, Illinois ninth and Bill Wirth of Cudahy rounding out the top 10.

Ben Schmidt of Howard’s Grove won the IRA 15-lap Last Chance “B” Main after having flipped in the first heat race ending up with the car standing on end..

Cottage Grove’s Doug Schenck led wire to wire capturing his third 20-lap Wisconsin WingLess Sprint feature of the season at Wilmot, and fifth overall having won in Minnesota and the week prior at Angel Park Speedway in Sun Prairie.

“I don’t like starting up front, but we’ll take it,” said Schenck, the 2015 Wilmot WingLess season champion. “These young guys out here make me work for it, but it’s still a lot of fun.  We’ve got a few weeks left here at Wilmot, so we’ll have to wait and see how it shakes out as far as the points championship.”

Schenck was challenged briefly a couple of times by first year WingLess driver Nick Petska of Spring Grove, Illinois after the initial caution flag on lap four.

One lap later, the yellow flew again when Tim Cox of Park City, Illinois snapped an axle in turn bringing the car to a stop.  Cox had the Wilmot point lead going into the night, but his 17th place feature finish put Schenck on top with three scheduled nights remaining.

A final caution came with eight laps remaining but the veteran Schenck was up to the challenge. Petska scored a career best second behind Schenck at the finish.  A late charge from Allen Hafford of Beach Park, Illinois resulted in a third place finish.  Jimmy Sivia of Winthrop Harbor, Illinois was fourth with Milwaukee;s Jordan Mattson fifth.

Genoa City’s Nick Simons, who two weeks earlier won his first feature in two years, made sure it would not be that long between 20-lap modified feature wins, giving himself a day late birthday present.

“I have to thank my family, sponsors, everybody who works on the car, but I have to go now to grade the race track,” said Simons, who doubles as the lead person on the track preparation crew, and did jump on one of the two graders to go to work putting some finishing touches on turn one prior to the IRA sprint car feature.

Eagle’s Steve Mueller took the initial lead in the main which saw six cautions slow the pace.  Mueller kept weathering the storm until the final yellow five laps from the finish.  N. Simons, who initially started 11th, slowly had been working into contention shot to the inside on the final restart to take the lead and go on to the victory.

Mueller settled for second with Rob Maule of Hebron, Illinois third.  Andrew Kiedrowski of Waupala took fourth with Sheboygan’s Joel Seegert fifth.

In the third modified heat race, Lee Tibbitts of Hebron, Illinois walked away despite flipping hard in turn two barrel rolling several times.

Wilmot Raceway has four scheduled nights remaining on its 2017 schedule at the Kenosha County Fairgrounds.  Next up is Family Night on Saturday, August 26 featuring the Wisconsin WingLess Sprints, Wisconsin-Illinois Mini-Sprints, Modifieds, Street Stocks and Bandit 4-Cylinder Stock Cars.

Grandstands open at 5 p.m. with racing slated at 6:45.  Grandstand admission is $12.00 for everyone ages 12 and older, with free admission for anyone age 11 and under.

For the latest Raceway updates phone the trackside raceline 262-862-2090 or check the official Raceway website www.wilmotraceway.com or Facebook page.

SUMMARY – WILMOT RACEWAY, WILMOT, WISCONSIN – SATURDAY, AUGUST 19, 2017 – KENOSHA COUNTY FAIR NIGHT TWO

BUMPER TO BUMPER INTERSTATE RACING ASSOCIATION(IRA) OUTLAW SPRINT SERIES:

8TH ANNUAL ROGER ILES TRIBUTE PRESENTED BY CARRIAGE AUTO BODY OF WAUKEGAN, IL 36-LAP FEATURE: 1. Bill Balog, Hartford; 2. Mike Kertscher, Fillmore; 3. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam; 4. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan; 5. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO; 6. Scotty Nietzel, Beaver 7. Phillip Mock, Pleasant Prairie; 8. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL; 9. Blake Nimee, Aurora, IL; 10. Bill Wirth, Cudahy; 11. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN; 12. Kris Spitz, Salem; 13. Matt Vandervere, Zion, IL; 14. Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie; 15. Kyle Marten, Sheboygan Falls; 16. Raymond Hensley, Trevor; 17. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove; 18. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek; 19. Dave Uttech, Kenosha; 20. Dennis Spitz, Lewisburg, KY; 21. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL; 22. Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL; 23. Mike Decker, Silver Lake; 24. Scott Uttech, New Berlin.

15-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. Schmidt; 2. Schroeder; 3. Decker; 4. D. Spitz; 5. Andy Rein, Kewauskum; 6. Keith Fellner, Racine; 7. Jim Fifield, Newark, IL; 8. Nick Matuszewski, Green Bay; 9. Kevin Eltz, Lake Zurich, IL; 10. Austin Deblauw, McHenry, IL; 11. Johnny Fahl, Brown Deer; 12. Russel Borland, Kewaskum; 13. Chris Dodd, Trevor(Did Not Start); 14. Brian Kristan, Zion(DNS).

10-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Balog; S. Uttech; Wirth; Nietzel.

FAST QUALIFIER: Balog(:12.845 seconds).

WISCONSIN WINGLESS SPRINTS PRESENTED BY IRA: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Doug Schenck, Cottage Grove; 2. Nick Petska, Spring Grove, IL; 3. Allen Hafford, Beach Park, IL; 4. Jimmy Sivia, Winthrop Harbor, IL; 5. Jordan Mattson, Milwaukee; 6. Chris Klemko, Bristol; 7. Derek Crane, Waukegan, IL; 8. Scott Grissom, Winthrop Harbor; 9. James Walldan, Winthrop Harbor; 10. Randy Stanford, Kenosha; 11. George Gaertner III, Salem; 12. Dan Wade, Kenosha; 13. Natalie Klemko, Northbrook, IL; 14. Shawn Swim, Winthrop Harbor; 15. Rod Colburn, New Berlin; 16. George Gaertner, Salem; 17. Tim Cox, Park City, IL; 18. Tom Eller, Zion, IL; 19. Nathan Crane, Waukegan(DNS).

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Sivia; Schenck.

FAST QUALIFIER: Mattson(:14.954 seconds).

MODIFIEDS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Nick Simons, Genoa City; 2. Steve Mueller, Eagle; 3. Rob Maule, Hebron, IL; 4. Andrew Kiedrowski, Waupala; 5. Joel Seegert, Sheboygan; 6. Joel Crowbridge, Union Grove; 7. Mike Wittenburg, Waterford; 8. Terry Hilgendorf, McHenry, IL; 9. Josh Heinze, Waterford; 10. John Dost, Bristol; 11. Jason Hyerdall, Lake Villa; 12. David Wirth, Milwaukee; 13. Will Sorce, Franksville; 14. Dustin Jackson, New Berlin; 15. Danny Walter, Burlington; 16. Mike Simons II, Genoa City; 17. Tony Izzo, Capron, IL; 18. Brad McGuire, New Berlin; 19. Jeff Larson, Freeport, IL; 20. Mike Knurr, Mukwonago

10-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. Hilgendorf; 2. Hyerdall; 3. Dost; 4. Walter; 5. Sorce; 6. Scott Barnharst, Franklin; 7. Mike Sullivan, Racine; 8. Jack Williams, Rockford, IL; 9. Lee Tibbitts, Hebron(DNS).

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: M. Simons; Kiedrowski; Izzo.

FAST QUALIFIER: Maule(:17.031 seconds).

BALOG, HEINERT, MERTES, BALK TAKE KENOSHA FAIR FRIDAY FEATURE WINS

WILMOT RACEWAY

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ

-BALOG, HEINERT, MERTES, BALK TOP FRIDAY KENOSHA COUNTY FAIR MAINS-

(Wilmot, Wisconsin, Friday, August 18, 2017)–Hartford’s Bill Balog took the 30-lap Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association(IRA) Winged Outlaw Sprint Car Series feature win on  Friday, August 18 at Wilmot Raceway.

Balog’s eighth IRA feature win of the season marked the second consecutive year the 7-time IRA champion and current pointleader won the Raymond Neeve Memorial portion of the IRA Founders Night highlighting the Friday oval trackl action at the Kenosha County Fair.

“It’s very special to win this IRA Founders Night event along with the Raymond Neeve Memorial,” said Balog in victory lane as he received the traveling Founders Trophy sponsored by Southeastern Wisconsin Short Track Racing Hall of Fame which was presented by Gib Wiser and Joe Roe, both Hall of Fame inductees..  “Remembering the people who started the IRA (Ray Toft, Whitey Harris and the late Junior Dodd) makes this very special.”

“My crew did a great job setting up the car which performed great,” said Balog, who pulled into victory lane with a left-front tire going flat.  “I didn’t even notice it going down.”

“The car ran super and it was a great battle,” said second place finisher Blake Nimee of Oswego, Illinois. “I’m very pleased with how well the car ran.”

“That was fun,” said third place finisher Jake Blackhurst of Hanna City, IL who took the final podium spot in a four-way battle coming for the checkered flag. “My dad and entire family and crew gave me a great car to drive and it performed super.”

Joe B. Miller of Millerville, Missouri took the initial lead ahead of the 24-car field.  Successive cautions on lap four and the subsequent restart kept the field within striking distance of Miller with Blackhurst and Scotty Thiel of Sheboygan in the top three.  Balog, who had started tenth originally, was slowly working his way up.

A caution on lap 12 for a three-car tangle in turn four saw Thiel give up his third place spot by pitting, then restarting at the rear.  Balog shot to the inside coming out of turn four overtaking Miller just after the green reappeared on lap 13.  The pace was slowed two more times, with 10 laps and 5 laps remaining, with Balog able to pull away each time and eventually scoring the victory by nearly a straightaway.

Behind Nimee in second and Blackhurst in third were Jordan Goldesberry of Springfield, Illinois fourth and Matt Vandervere of Zion, Illinois fifth.

Miller faded to sixth, Todd Daun of Pleasant Prairie was seventh, Scotty Nietzel of Beaver Dam eighth, Dave Uttech of Kenosha ninth and Bill Wirth of Cudahy completed the top ten.

“Having my dad here with me again, he and my whole crew has done an awesome job setting up the car,” said Waukesha’s Mark Heinert, admitting the car was running a little hot toward the finish.  “Last time I didn’t slide the wing forward during the caution, but this time during the red I did and it worked.”

For Heinert, the win marked the WIMS pointleader’s second consecutive Wilmot 20-lap feature win in a row and fourth of the season.

John Kirk of Johnsburg, Illinois jumped out in front at the start of the main, maintaining it through the first half of the main.  Heinert and Kirk exchanged the lead several times as the two battled side by side slicing through lapped traffic  With five laps remaining the first caution came out with Heinert shooting in front on the outside going into turn one on the restart.  Kirk broke a front wheel off in turn two resulting in his car flipping.  Kirk was uninjured but eliminated from the event.

Heinert was followed at the checkered by Nick Daywalt of Hubertus who finished second despite having a flat left-front tire the final five laps. Kenosha’s Mike Neau took third, Hartford’s Kyle Daywalt fourth and C.J. Malueg of Johnsburg, Illinois fifth.

“This is awesome, winning on Fair Night,” said Brandon Mertes of Antioch, Illinois after winning just his second 20-lap street stock feature of his career, two weeks after his initial win in his seventh season of racing. “My dad, all of my sponsors, family, everybody has been so supportive.  The car was running a little warm which is why there was a little smoke, but it’s great to get the win.”

A three-car tangle five laps into the feature involving two of the top five cars, Kenosha’s Blake Kreuser and Pat Rossmann of Wadsworth, Illinois brought out the race’s first caution. Mertes moved up to second from his original eighth starting position behind early leader Cody Erickson of Algonquin, Illinois on the restart.

After the restart the two battled for three laps with Mertes shooting to the inside to take the top spot.  A yellow came three laps from the finish with a three-way battle up front with Mertes leading, Mark Baker of Big Bend second and Erickson third.

One final caution flew one lap later setting up a green-white-checkered finish with the same trio in contention for the victory.  At the finish it was Mertes followed by Erickson in second.  Rossmann, four-time champion and pointleader, recovered from his earlier restart at the back of the field to take third edging out  M. Baker who was fourth with Silver Lake’s Gerry Stollenwerk fifth.

“This is my brother(Jay Orr)’s back up and enduro car, which I took the motor out of mine that I flipped here and totaled,” said Jake Balk of South Milwaukee who became the third different 15-lap Bandit 4-Cylinder Stock Car feature winner of the season. “Courtney (Atkinson) is a good driver and to beat her means a lot.”

The initial attempt to start the Bandit feature was red flagged when Orr of South Milwaukee and Jordan Paulsen of Trevor crashed into the backstretch wall in two different spots.  Paulsen’s collision knocked two of the cement barriers over necessitating repositioning repairs by the track and fair crew.  Neither driver was injured with both cars eliminated.

After the restart, Atkinson kept the lead through the only caution with 10 laps remaining which erased a considerable lead for the defending champion and pointleader.

Balk worked his way to the inside to overtake Atkinson on lap 8, going on to his second career win at Wilmot. Atkinson finished second for the third time this season, which is where she ended up when she was not winning the four other Wilmot starts.  Scott Quarnstrom of Lake Villa, Illinois was third. Mt. Pleasant’s David McKellips took fourth.  A.J. Izzo of Capron, Illinois rounded out the top five.

Day two for Kenosha County Fair races at Wilmot Raceway on Saturday, August 19 features Carriage Auto Body of Waukegan presents the Roger Iles Tribute for the Bumper to Bumper IRA Sprints plus the Wisconsin WingLess Sprints and the modifieds.

Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m. with on track activity slated for 6:00 p.m. and racing to follow around 7:00 p.m.  Grandstand admission is $5.00 for ages 12 and older with everyone ages 11 and under admitted free, in addition to the regular fair admission.

Wilmot Raceway is located on the Kenosha County Fairgrounds.  For updates phone the trackside raceline 262-862-2090 or check the Raceway’s website www.wilmotraceway.com or the official Raceway Facebook page.

SUMMARY – WILMOT RACEWAY, WILMOT, WISCONSIN – FRIDAY, AUGUST 18, 2017 – KENOSHA COUNTY FAIR NIGHT ONE

BUMPER TO BUMPER INTERSTATE RACING ASSOCIATION(IRA) OUTLAW WINGED SPRINTS SERIES:

2ND ANNUAL RAYMOND NEEVE MEMORIAL/4TH ANNUAL IRA FOUNDERS NIGHT 30-LAP FEATURE: 1. Bill Balog, Hartford; .2. Blake Nimee, Oswego, IL; 3. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL; 4. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL; 5. Matt Vandervere, Zion, IL; 6. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO; 7. Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie; 8. Scotty Nietzel, Beaver Dam; 9. Dave Uttech, Kenosha; 10. Bill Wirth, Cudahy; 11. Kyle Marten, Sheboygan Falls; 12. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek; 13. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan; 14. Phillip Mock, Pleasant Prairie; 15. Raymond Hensley, Trevor; 16. Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa; 17. Scott Uttech, New Berlin; 18. Johnny Fahl, Brown Deer; 19. Kris Spitz, Salem; 20. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam; 21. Kevin Eltz, Lake Zuirch, IL; 22. Brian Kristan, Zion, IL; 23. Chris Dodd, Trevor; 24. Russell Borland, Kewaskum.

15-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. Hensley; 2. Dodd; 3. Borland; 4. Modjeski; 5. Fahl; 6. Schroeder; 7. Rick Kelsey, Waukesha; 8. Austin Deblauw, McHenry, IL; 9. Dennis Spitz, Lewisburg, KY; 10. Andy Rein, Kewaskum; 11. Keith Fellner, Racine; 12. Mike Kertscher, Fillmore; 13. Mike Decker, Silver Lake.

10-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Mock; Thiel; Marten.

FAST QUALIFIER: Balog(:12.673 seconds).

WISCONSIN-ILLINOIS MINI-SPRINTS PRESENTED BY THE IRA: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Mark Heinert, Waukesha; 2. Nick Daywalt, Hubertus; 3. Mike Neau, Kenosha; 4. Kyle Daywalt, Hartford; 5. C.J. Malueg, Johnsburg, IL; 6. Derek Fortier, Racine; 7. Randy Stanford, Kenosha; 8. Adam Schroeder, Zion, IL; 9. Tim Brannam, Holiday Hills, IL; 10. Jeff Schmidt, Slinger; 11. Kevin Frederickson, Milwaukee; 12. Ran Brannam, Barrington, IL; 13. Todd Booker, Woodstock, IL; 14. John Kirk, Johnsburg; 15. Kurt Brown, Brookfield; 16. Michael Unger, Milwaukee; 17. Nick Sheridan, Fox Lake, IL; 18. Ian Stear, Harvard, IL; 19. Ron Curasi, Hartford; 20. Darren Ihrke, Hebron, IL; 21. Morgan Sheppard, Genoa City(Did Not Start).

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Schroeder; Kirk; Stear.

FAST QUALIFIER: Heinert(:14.712 seconds).

STREET STOCKS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Brandon Mertes, Antioch, IL; 2. Cody Erickson, Algonquin, IL; 3. Pat Rossmann, Wadsworth, IL; 4. Mark Baker, Big Bend; 5. Gerry Stollenwerk, Silver Lake; 6. Jim Vandervere, Gurnee, IL; 7. Nate Coon, Hebron, IL; 8. Ian Malinowski, Franklin; 9. Josh Gehrig, Pleasant Prairie; 10. Blake Kreuser, Kenosha; 11. Joey Marcomb, Antioch; 12. Jeny Swiercz, McHenry, IL; 13. Chloe Baker, Milwaukee; 14. Dustin Kroenig, Hebron, IL; 15. Jason Jones, North Chicago, IL; 16. James Jaime, Bristol; 17. David Jones, North Chicago; 18. Carl Sturt, Wadsworth; 19. Tim Christenson, Winthrop Harbor, IL.

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Kreuser; Erickson.

BANDIT 4-CYLINDER STOCK CARS: 15-LAP FEATURE: 1. Jake Balk, South Milwaukee; 2. Courtney Atkinson, Muskego; 3. Scott Quarnstrom, Lake Villa, IL; 4. David McKellips, Mt. Pleasant; 5. A.J. Izzo, Capron, IL; 6. Gary Mondus, Streamwood, IL; 7. Brandon Feit, Union Grove; 8. Steve Ellis, Pleasant Prairie; 9. John Cole, Palatine, IL; 10. Kevin Gentry, Pell Lake; 11. Bob Anderson, Antioch, IL; 12. Eric Kuenstler, Palatine; 13. Jacob Dallago, Antioch; 14. Robin Wachsmith, Williams Bay; 15. Brad Becker, Burlington; 16. Jay Orr, South Milwaukee; 17. Tony Barron, Milwaukee; 18. Jordan Paulsen, Trevor; 19. Chris Hall, Bassett(DNS); 20. Larry Gross, Wonder Lake, IL(DNS); Dale Ehleiter, Union Grove(DNS).

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: McKellips; Orr.

JULY 15 RACES CANCELED

(Wilmot, Wisconsin, Friday, July 14, 2017)–Due to flooding making access to the Kenosha County Fairgrounds impossible, Wilmot Raceway has canceled its race program for Saturday, July 15.     The track itself was not hit by the flooding.     Hwy. W on the east end of the fairgrounds and the loc ...

Read More

World of Outlaws Update

World of Outlaws Update: Recapping the first half of the season, with visit to Wilmot Raceway just 2 weeks away WILMOT, Wisc. — July 12, 2017 — The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series visits Wilmot Raceway on Saturday, July 29 for the “Badger 40.” The series recently crossed the halfway poi ...

Read More

STORMS WASH OUT JUNE 17 SATURDAY NIGHT THUNDER

WILMOT RACEWAY BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ SATURDAY, JUNE 17, 2017 (Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, June 17, 2017)–Heavy drenching thunderstorms struck Wilmot Raceway just prior to the grandstands opening forcing officials to cancel the planned racing program for Saturday, June 17. Next up for the one-t ...

Read More

MEMORIAL WEEKEND SPECTACULAR NEXT

WILMOT RACEWAY BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ SATURDAY, MAY 20, 2017 (Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, May 20, 2017)–Heavy morning rains forced Wilmot Raceway to cancel the planned 6th Annual Challenge between the Bumper to Bumper Interstates Racing Association (IRA) and the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of C ...

Read More

IRA/ALL STARS TONY STEWART NIGHT RAINED OUT

Wilmot Raceway By Michael H. Babicz (Wilmot, Wis., Saturday, May 20, 2017)–Heavy morning rains forced Wilmot Raceway officials to cancel the planned 6th Annual Interstates Racing Association(IRA)/All Star Circuit of Champions Challenge scheduled for Saturday, May 20. Officials from both sancti ...

Read More

Reschedule 2017 Season Opener

The 2017 season opener for Wilmot Raceway is rescheduled for Saturday, May 6. Heavy rains and cold temperatures forced Raceway officials to cancel the planned April 29 race program. The one-third mile clay oval facility located on the Kenosha County Fairgrounds in Wilmot, Wisconsin is receiving seve ...

Read More

OPENING NIGHT POSTPONED

Despite waking up to sunny skies this morning, Saturday’s forecast and the liklihood of rain, combined with high temperatures only in the 40’s, Wilmot Raceway has decided to postpone their 2017 season opener and are cancelling tomorrow April 29th. The long range forecast has several dry ...

Read More

TONY STEWART COMING TO WILMOT

The May 20th and 21st races at Wilmot Raceway and Angell Park Speedway just got a lot more exciting. As the Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association (IRA) and The Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions roll into two of southern Wisconsin’s finest dirt tracks, they will be joined by a v ...

Read More

Awards Banquet – Champions Honored

The Wilmot Raceway hosted its annual Awards Party Saturday night at the Brat Stop’s Parkway Chateau. A packed house was on hand to honor the top 5 in each of the 6 core classes that compete on the southeastern Wisconsin third-mile. Jeremy Schultz captured his third 410 Winged Sprint title, whi ...

Read More

PAUL KUYAWA FUNERAL ARRANGEMENTS

Wilmot Raceway’s racing community lost one of its members on Thursday, October 6, with the passing of Paul Kuyawa. Paul and his daughter, Dana, co-hosted  High Groove Racin’  Motorsports Report on WLIP AM 1050 based out of Kenosha. The Wilmot Raceway staff and drivers extend their though ...

Read More

WILMOT RACEWAY REVISES CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ-REVISE CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE- (Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, September 10, 2016)–Wilmot Raceway officials are announcing a revised season championship schedule following rain canceling the Saturday, September 10 program. The season finales for the modifieds, street stocks, ...

Read More

August 27 Schedule Clarification

On Saturday, August 27 is Family Night at Wilmot Raceway featuring  both the Vintage Modifieds and Vintage Stock Cars plus Meyer Valves & Vacs Wingless Sprints Series presented by the IRA, modifieds, street stocks and Bandit 4-cylinder stock cars.  We apologize for any confusion.     ...

Read More

FAIR EVENTS NEXT FOR WILMOT RACEWAY

WILMOT RACEWAY BY MICHAEL H. BABICZ -FAIR EVENTS UP FOR WILMOT AFTER AUGUST 13 TOO WET- (Wilmot, Wisconson, Saturday, August 13, 2016)–The traditional Kenosha County Fair featuring Star Spangled Summer events next up for Wilmot Raceway starting Wednesday, August 17 through Sunday, August 21.   ...

Read More

2017 Points Standings

 Modifieds

8.18.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
125Mike Simons1538
224Nick Simons1441
328cJoel Crowbridge1429
452mBrad McGuire1375
52mSteve Mueller1314
630John Dost1308
750Terry Hilgendorf1196
822Tony Izzo1144
903TLee Tibbits1102
1069Josh Heinze1078
1119Mike Wittenburg1029
1210cMike Conn1012
1331Mike Knurr994
1440Jack Williams935
1513Donnie Paskiewicz863
1651jDustin Jackson850
1715Danny Walter823
1817bScott Barnharst754
1999Rob Maule614
2057Tim Hamburg497
216wDavid Wirth496
2221Chuck Turner470
2347Jason Hyerdall385
247NSteve Nickolaus374
2519bAustin Blume355
26B1Jeff Larson352
27K9Andrew Kiedrowski341
289Mike Sullivan274
297Jim Cadd260
308Zeke Bishofberger253
314sJoel Seegert241
3233JJoe Huenefeld226
3328sScott Crowbridge148
3441Jason Holmes112
3513LEddie LeMay112
3621Al Atkinson109
37VMilo Veloz105
3815sDon Scheffler98
3914sWill Source92
4077cBrian Cumbridge91
4123Blaze March87
4257aAndrew Hamburg87
4317rKevin Reed72
44290Doyle Buzzell60

Street Stocks

8.18.17Car #NameTotal Points
1O9Pat Rossman1468
212Brandon Mertes1426
365Mark Baker1384
437Gerry Stollenwerk1303
58Blake Kreuser1232
679David Jones1197
746Cody Erickson1150
866Joey Marcomb1054
989Chuck Pinkalla1041
1077jJason Jones982
117Carl Sturt882
1265cChloe Baker820
1313cChad Hagler608
14J8James Jaime557
1557Cody Potter479
1643John Janssen458
17O5Ian Malinowski425
189mMichael Olson388
1955David Paskiewicz291
2083Jenny Swiercz275
2174Jim Vandervere215
2251Nate Coon211
237sChuck Shaer200
2456Dustin Kroening199
2510Josh Gehrig189
26O1Carl Benn185
2744Steve Rack174
28316Joe Suhfras151
2985Tim Christenson139
3051mRonnie Mink128
3155tDarrel Traber123
3265cKevin Domrose93
3357cJames Coots Jr60

Sprints

8.18.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
110vMatt Vandervere720
264Scotty Thiel663
34kKris Spitz640
419Todd Daun624
55jJeremy Schultz593
617bBill Balog588
768Dave Uttech577
843Jereme Schroeder562
941Dennis Spitz544
102wScotty Neitzel487
1114ajWayne Modjeski476
12O1Chris Dodd459
1379Blake Nimee453
1499Kyle Marten451
1565Jordan Goldesberry420
1614Jim Fifield402
1778eKevin Eltz401
187Scott Uttech369
1970Raymond Hensley369
2025Jake Blackhurst365
2111Joey Moughan362
2250Rusty Egan356
231mPhillip Mock352
2423Russel Borland341
2512Mike Decker315
2653wBill Wirth303
2718Keith Fellner301
28O Johnny Fahl267
2965Austin Deblauw261
3051bJoe B Miller239
3180kMike Kertscher215
3285mSteve Meyer212
3356Ryan Irwin184
347rAndy Rein149
355kBrian Kristan147
3626Tayler Malsam118
372Parker Price Miller109
384BScott Biertzer101
3915mJustin Miller101
403gCarson Macedo97
4173Ben Schmidt96
426kDJimmy Sivia94
435HPatrick Haynes93
4423dTrey Datweiler90
456kKurt Davis89
4622Brett Tripplet87
4711Rick Kelsey76
4863Nick Matuszewski73

Mini-Sprints

8.18.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
155HMark Heinert1054
266Nick Daywalt1004
311Kyle Daywalt868
41Ron Brannam852
54DDerek Fortier830
642Adam Schroeder810
716Mike Neau786
86Jeff Schmidt749
99John Kirk746
1067FKevin Fredrickson683
1174Tim Brannam650
1271Kyle Koch610
1329Randy Stanford528
1413CJ Malueg523
1588Nick Sheridan515
1669Kurt Brown491
174MMorgan Sheppard463
1819Ian Stear367
1932Darren Ihrke323
207Steve Clott213
2117KCaitlyn Krieske206
2259John Smith202
2311XTodd Booker200
2472Ron Curasi173
253Brandon Lee126
2669TTony Stark69
2776Michael Unger63
282AAAustin Archdale21
2966KWill Lynn10
3018Craig Lager10

Non-Winged Sprints

8.18.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
171sDoug Schenck1304
22Jordan Mattson1282
348Tim Cox1262
491Derek Crane1219
538Allen Hafford1207
670Chris Klemko1173
791sJimmy Sivia1116
897Nathan Crane1113
918Nick Petska1069
1089George Gaertner967
1196.5Rod Colburn930
1277James Walldan909
1315Dan Wade862
1420Natalie Klemko850
157sCraig Campton810
164gGeorge Gaertner III732
1721Ryan Zielski681
1812Shawn Swim584
1929Randy Stanford492
2054Scott Grissom483
212k Jimmy Kouba475
226Jake Kouba438
2352Craig Lager424
2493Travis Mahoney409
255Garrett Deieso350
267cChris Howerton241
2716Todd Lehr224
2827Matt White222
295hPatrick Haynes206
3016aAnna Hippe200
3126TTyler Tischendorf147
3229OGTom Eller80

Bandit 4’s

8.18.17Car #Driver NameTotal Points
146Courtney Atkinson1106
2147Brad Becker1025
312David McKellips990
49bTony Barron908
5321Gary Mondus852
692John Cole808
725Nick Smalley730
84Jordan Paulsen628
925sSteve Ellis618
1093Dale Ehleiter589
1129Scott Quarnstrom547
1228AJ Izzo Jr530
139Kevin Gentry501
1415Bob Anderson374
157Jacob Dallago328
1613Jake Balk252
17262Chris Hall219
1818Jay Orr210
1922Ryan Braun177
2068Larry Gross120
21146Brody Rivest109
22184Allen Maher Jr106
2317jJames Creekmore105
24k9Brandon Feit102
2572Eric Kuenstler89
2623Robin Wachsmuth85