Jake Blackhurst of Hanna City, Illinois captured his second consecutive Bumper to Bumper Interstates Racing Association (IRA) feature at Wilmot Raceway leading wire to wire before a standing room only Kenosha County Fair crowd by taking the 36-lap 9th Annual Roger Iles Tribute sponsored by Carriage Auto Body of Waukegan, Illinois.

The win, the fourth IRA victory this season, moved Blackhurst into the series point lead.  Brandon Wimmer of Fairmont, Indiana finished runner-up when Scotty Thiel of Sheboygan, who was second and closing on Blackhurst, had mechanical woes bring his car to a halt on the front straightway causing the final caution with six laps remaining.

“I have to thank my dad for all of his support and set up.  I rely on him to make sure there was enough fuel in the car, so I don’t even worry about it,” said Blackhurst, referring to the multiple caution periods which slowed the race progress. “I thank Ken (Iles) for the support.  Doing it in front of these fans is awesome.”

“Luck of the draw put us in eighth starting spot, and we came up just short,” said Wimmer, who was bidding for a special clean sweep bonus having posted fast time in qualifying and won his heat race.  “The car ran super.  We just move on.”

Matt Vandervere of Zion, Illinois came on strong in the closing circuits to finish third after starting 11th in the 24-car field.  The finish earned Vandervere his second consecutive Wilmot Raceway regular season winged sprint car season championship.

“I was happy for Taters (Allen Hafford), if I couldn’t win the wingless I wanted him to.  Then I wanted to win the winged.  I tried and it was a fun run,” said Vandervere, a second generation driver whose father, Larry Vandervere, raced in the 70s and 80s.  “Getting this second championship, I have to thank our sponsors, Dan Wade who has helped a lot, the crew and family. This is great.”

Allen Hafford of Beach Park, Illinois caught Tim Cox of Park City, Illinois two circuits from the finish to score his second 20-lap AutoMeter Wisconsin WingLess Sprint Car feature of the season.  Hafford’s win was emotional as he had spent much of the past several years with Bill Grogan of Beach Park Freight Lines coming along to various races throughout the Midwest.  “Pa,” as Bill Grogan was referred to by many in the IRA and Wilmot racing community, passed away in late July.  The Kenosha County Fair WingLess feature, beginning with Hafford’s win, will earn the Bill Grogan Tribute trophy.

“This is special because Bill was a super guy who did a lot for me and all of us,” said an emotional Hafford, whose car along with Vandervere’s were at the cemetery for Bill Grogan’s funeral.  “When we won before over Tim (Cox), I waited to make the move.  This time I put it on the outside and stuck with it.”

Cox, still winless in features at Wilmot this season but sitting atop the point standings, came across second after leading the first 18 laps.  Cottage Grove’s Doug Schenck was third.

Tom Brown of Ceresco, Nebraska, formerly of Lindenhurst, Illinois, made the 9-hour tow worthwhile leading flag to flag for the 20-lap Wisconsin-Illinois Mini-Sprint feature.  Brown, who won the 2006 Wilmot championship, only raced two nights the following season with his last run resulting in a turn four flip.  “I haven’t stepped foot in the place since,” said Brown, crediting his girlfriend, Therese, with convincing him to make the trip.  “I won my first feature here in 1986.  This is home, and I am really glad to be back.”

Ion Stear of Harvard, Illinois, Wilmot WIMS point leader, was second.  Genoa City’s Morgan Sheppard was third.

Wilmot Raceway will host the Dennis Carlton Street Stock Tribute as part of Scout and Family Night Saturday, August 25.  Dennis Carlton was a Wilmot and Lake Geneva Raceway track champion, who took over ownership of Don’s Garage of Trevor and was a supporter of individual race drivers and Wilmot Raceway prior to his unexpected passing earlier this season.

Don’s Garage and O’Reilly Auto Parts of Antioch are putting additional money into the 18-lap Street Stock feature which is noting Dennis Carlton’s car number.

Modifieds, Wisconsin-Illinois Mini-Sprints, Bandit 4-Cylinder Stock Cars are also on the program.

Marshall Gehrke of Antioch, Illinois, a nationally known and highly regarded BMX Stunt Rider, is planning to jump the Kunes County Ford Stateline Superstore Pace Truck.

Grandstands are scheduled to open at 5:00 p.m. with on track activity at 6:00 p.m. and racing to follow.  Grandstand admission is $15.00 for everyone ages 12 and over, 11 & under along with Scouts in uniform will be admitted free.  Scout Leaders in uniform and active military with ID cards will receive a $5.00 discount.

Representatives from various Scout packs will participate in the National Anthem Ceremony.

Wilmot Raceway is located on the Kenosha County Fairgrounds.  For weather updates phone the track side race line 262-862-2090, or for further information check wilmotraceway.com or the official track Facebook page.

SUMMARY – WILMOT RACEWAY, WILMOT, WIS. – SATURDAY, AUGUST 18, 2018 – KENOSHA COUNTY FAIR NIGHT TWO

BUMPER TO BUMPER INTERSTATES RACING ASSOCIATION 9TH ANNUAL ROGER ILES TRIBUTE 36-LAP FEATURE: 1. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL; 2. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmont, IN; 3. Matt Vandervere, Zion, IL; 4. Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls; 5. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI; 6. Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie; 7. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam; 8. Scotty Nietzel, Beaver Dam; 9. Kris Spitz, Salem; 10. Jason Johnson, Campbellsport; 11. Jordan Goldsberry, Springfield, IL; 12. Brandon McMullen, Plymouth; 13. Russel Borland, Kewauskum; 14. Dave Uttech, Kenosha; 15. Trey Datweiler, Herscher, IL; 16. Mike Decker, Silver Lake; 17. Scott Uttech, New Berlin; 18. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan; 19. Jereme Schultz, Lake Villa, IL; 20. Johnny Fahl, Brown Deer; 21. Patrick Haynes, Manteno, IL; 22. Chris Dodd, Trevor; 23. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek; 24. Nick Matuszewski, Antigo.

10-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. Fahl; 2. Dodd; 3. Decker; 4. Matuszewski; 5. Schroeder; 6. Haynes; 7. Austin Deblauw, Holiday Hills, IL; 8. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls; 9. Keith Fellner, Sturtevant; 10. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove.

10-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Wimmer; Schultz; Meyer.

FAST QUALIFIER: Wimmer(:12.872 seconds).

AUTOMETER WISCONSIN WINGLESS SPRINTS BILL GROGAN 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Allen Hafford, Beach Park, IL; 2. Tim Cox, Park City, IL; 3. Doug Schenck, Cottage Grove; 4. Jordan Mattson, Milwaukee; 5. Matt Vandervere, Zion, IL; 6. Nick Petska, Spring Grove, IL; 7. Jimmy Sivia, Winthrop Harbor, IL; 8. Chris Dodd, Trevor; 9. Craig Campton, Madison; 10. Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc; 11. Derek Crane, Waukegan, IL; 12. Jimmy Kouba, Byron, MN; 13. Dennis Spitz, Lewisburg, KY; 14. Jake Kouba, Minneapolis, MN; 15. Greg Olsen, Round Lake Heights, IL; 16. Zach Raidart, Antioch, IL; 17. Chris Klemko, Bristol; 18. Craig Lager, Union Grove; 19. Nathan Crane, Waukegan; 20. Garrett Deieso, Wadsworth, IL; 21. Jordan Paulsen, Trevor; 22. Rusty Egan, Round Lake Heights, IL.

1st 10-LAP “B” MAIN: 1. Lager; 2. N. Crane; 3. Deieso; 4. Shawn Swim, Winthrop Harbor; 5. James Walldan, Kenosha; 6. Steve Clott, Bradley, IL; 7. Natalie Klemko, Grayslake, IL; 8. Randy Stanford, Kenosha; 9. Paul Shaeffer, Milwaukee; 10. Rod Colburn, New Berlin; 11. James Wehrman, Kenosha; 12. Lance Walldan, Winthrop Harbor, IL.

2ND 10-lap “B” MAIN: 1. D. Spitz; 2. C. Klemko; 3. Paulsen; 4. Patrick Haynes, Manteno, IL; 5. George Gaertner Jr., Salem; 6. Vince Bartolotta, Muskego; 7. George Gaertner III, Salem; 8. Tom Eller, Zion; 9. William Huck, Mukwonago; 10. Tyler Tischendorf, Waupaca; 11. Zach Hansen, New Berlin; 12. Scott Grissom, Winthrop Harbor.

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Sivia; Dodd; Hafford; Mattson.

FAST QUALIFIER: Sivia(:14.772 seconds).

WISCONSIN-ILLINOIS MINI-SPRINTS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Tom Brown, Ceresco, Nebraska; 2. Ion Stear, Harvard, IL; 3. Morgan Sheppard, Genoa City; 4. Jeff Schmidt, Slinger; 5. Nick Daywalt, Hubertus; 6. Ron Brannam, Barrington, IL; 7. C.J. Malueg, Johnsburg, IL; 8. Tim Brannam, Holiday Hills, IL; 9. Mark Heinert, Waukesha; 10. Kevin Frederiksen, Hales Corners; 11. Kevin Douglas, Cottage Grove; 12. Mike Ungar, Madison; 13. Jeff Wesell, Hartland; 14. Nick Sheridan, Fox Lake, IL; 15. Josh Rehberg, Franklin; 16. Derek Fortier, Racine; 17. Mike Neau, Kenosha; 18. Adam Schroeder, Zion, IL(Did Not Start); 19. John Kirk, Johnsburg(DNS); 20. Tim Christenson, Winthrop Harbor(DNS).

8-LAP HEAT WINNERS: Brown; Schmidt; Sheppard.

FAST QUALIFIER: Stear(:14.832 seconds)

Submitted by Michael H. Babicz